Revenue
505 million USD
2023-10-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 505126000 USD Source
116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2023-11-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
505 million USD
2023-10-28 · USD
2.08%
2023-10-28 · %
-7.11 million USD
2023-10-28 · USD
-23.6 million USD
2023-10-28 · USD
101944000 USD
99000000 USD
123447000 shares
-1.27% · -1.58 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-30.
Financial data available through: 2023-01-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.81 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.14 billion
–
2142020000 − 1809927000 = 332093000 USD
1809927000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source2142020000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 46.22 million
–
Current period
USD 109 million
–
108999000 − 46218000 = 62781000 USD
46218000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source108999000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.61 million
–
Current period
USD 161.59 million
–
161592000 − 62611000 = 98981000 USD
62611000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source161592000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.25 million
–
Current period
USD 41.99 million
–
41989000 − 13245000 = 28744000 USD
13245000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
Inspect prior input Prior source41989000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | 2693929000 | 2577586000 Derived | 116343000 | 51702000 Derived | 64641000 | 162666000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | 2660635000 | 2673719000 Derived | -13084000 | -15030000 Derived | 1946000 | 115234000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 2476410000 | 2335708000 Derived | 140702000 | 49473000 Derived | 91229000 | 183478000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | 2282379000 | 2137209000 Derived | 145170000 | 44170000 Derived | 101000000 | 118343000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | 2131140000 | 2087474000 Derived | 43666000 | 8053000 Derived | 35613000 | 103887000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | 2037875000 | 2049948000 Derived | -12073000 | 681000 Derived | -12754000 | -595000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | 1324051000 | 1780994000 Derived | -456943000 | -96799000 Derived | -360144000 | -109192000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | 1809927000 | 1743347000 Derived | 66580000 | 20362000 Derived | 46218000 | 49366000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | 2142020000 | 1999875000 Derived | 142145000 | 33146000 Derived | 108999000 | 119603000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2586037000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2693929000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2660635000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2476410000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2282379000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2131140000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2037875000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1324051000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1809927000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2142020000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -7.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -4.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -35% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 36.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -34.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -27.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -8.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 282483000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 200075000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 231314000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 166873000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 158074000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 33344000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -97832000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 62611000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 161592000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 162666000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 115234000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 183478000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 118343000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 103887000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -595000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -109192000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 49366000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 119603000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | USD 64.64 million Exact valueExact value: 64641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.48 million Exact valueExact value: 282483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.82 million Exact valueExact value: 119817000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.67 million Calculation and evidence282483000 − 119817000 USD Exact free cash flow: 162666000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.08 million Exact valueExact value: 200075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.84 million Exact valueExact value: 84841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.23 million Calculation and evidence200075000 − 84841000 USD Exact free cash flow: 115234000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | USD 91.23 million Exact valueExact value: 91229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.31 million Exact valueExact value: 231314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.84 million Exact valueExact value: 47836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 183.48 million Calculation and evidence231314000 − 47836000 USD Exact free cash flow: 183478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03 | USD 101 million Exact valueExact value: 101000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.87 million Exact valueExact value: 166873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.53 million Exact valueExact value: 48530000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.34 million Calculation and evidence166873000 − 48530000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118343000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02 | USD 35.61 million Exact valueExact value: 35613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 158.07 million Exact valueExact value: 158074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.19 million Exact valueExact value: 54187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 103.89 million Calculation and evidence158074000 − 54187000 USD Exact free cash flow: 103887000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-02-05 – 2019-02-02 | USD 35.61 million Exact valueExact value: 35613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01 | −USD 12.75 million Exact valueExact value: -12754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.34 million Exact valueExact value: 33344000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.94 million Exact valueExact value: 33939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 595,000 Calculation and evidence33344000 − 33939000 USD Exact free cash flow: -595000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30 | −USD 360.14 million Exact valueExact value: -360144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 97.83 million Exact valueExact value: -97832000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.36 million Exact valueExact value: 11360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 109.19 million Calculation and evidence-97832000 − 11360000 USD Exact free cash flow: -109192000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29 | USD 46.22 million Exact valueExact value: 46218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.61 million Exact valueExact value: 62611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.25 million Exact valueExact value: 13245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.37 million Calculation and evidence62611000 − 13245000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49366000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28 | USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: 108999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.59 million Exact valueExact value: 161592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.99 million Exact valueExact value: 41989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.6 million Calculation and evidence161592000 − 41989000 USD Exact free cash flow: 119603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
116 filings · 5,057 latest values · 5,057 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000897429, 897429, CHS, edgar:897429
Also known as CHICO'S FAS, INC., CHICOS FAS INC, Chico's FAS, Inc., Chico’s FAS, Inc.