Chico’s FAS, Inc.

EDGAR

116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2023-11-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

505 million USD

2023-10-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.08%

2023-10-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10529000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 505126000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-7.11 million USD

2023-10-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35518000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42629000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-23.6 million USD

2023-10-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35518000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 42629000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35460000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19008000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
102 million USD Source
Exact value

101944000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
99 million USD Source
Exact value

99000000 USD

Shares outstanding
123 million shares Source
Exact value

123447000 shares

Reported share-count change

-1.27% · -1.58 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 125029000 shares · 2022-10-29· Source
  • 123447000 shares · 2023-10-28· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-11-30.

Financial data available through: 2023-01-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-01-29
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-01-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.81 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2142020000 − 1809927000 = 332093000 USD

    1809927000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2142020000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +135.8%

    Prior period

    USD 46.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 109 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    108999000 − 46218000 = 62781000 USD

    46218000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    108999000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +158.1%

    Prior period

    USD 62.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 161.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    161592000 − 62611000 = 98981000 USD

    62611000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    161592000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +217%

    Prior period

    USD 13.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41989000 − 13245000 = 28744000 USD

    13245000 USD · 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41989000 USD · 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28

  • Revenue USD 2.14 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 142.15 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.15 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 109 million 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 161.59 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 41.99 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 119.6 million 5.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 96%
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2017 94%
  • 2018 94%
  • 2019 98%
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2022 96%
  • 2023 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-312693929000 2577586000 Derived 116343000 51702000 Derived 64641000 162666000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-302660635000 2673719000 Derived -13084000 -15030000 Derived 1946000 115234000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-282476410000 2335708000 Derived 140702000 49473000 Derived 91229000 183478000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-032282379000 2137209000 Derived 145170000 44170000 Derived 101000000 118343000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-022131140000 2087474000 Derived 43666000 8053000 Derived 35613000 103887000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-012037875000 2049948000 Derived -12073000 681000 Derived -12754000 -595000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-301324051000 1780994000 Derived -456943000 -96799000 Derived -360144000 -109192000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-291809927000 1743347000 Derived 66580000 20362000 Derived 46218000 49366000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-282142020000 1999875000 Derived 142145000 33146000 Derived 108999000 119603000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.2B1.5B727.4M0.0201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue2586037000
2015Revenue2693929000
2016Revenue2660635000
2017Revenue2476410000
2018Revenue2282379000
2019Revenue2131140000
2020Revenue2037875000
2021Revenue1324051000
2022Revenue1809927000
2023Revenue2142020000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.3% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%22%1%-20%-41%201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over year0.2%
2015Year over year4.2%
2016Year over year-1.2%
2017Year over year-6.9%
2018Year over year-7.8%
2019Year over year-6.6%
2020Year over year-4.4%
2021Year over year-35%
2022Year over year36.7%
2023Year over year18.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.6% 2023
Net margin 5.1% 2023
Free cash flow margin 5.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-1%-14%-26%-38%201420192023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin5.5%
2015Operating margin4.3%
2016Operating margin-0.5%
2017Operating margin5.7%
2018Operating margin6.4%
2019Operating margin2%
2020Operating margin-0.6%
2021Operating margin-34.5%
2022Operating margin3.7%
2023Operating margin6.6%
2014Net margin2.5%
2015Net margin2.4%
2016Net margin0.1%
2017Net margin3.7%
2018Net margin4.4%
2019-02-02Net marginNot reported
2020Net margin-0.6%
2021Net margin-27.2%
2022Net margin2.6%
2023Net margin5.1%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow margin6%
2016Free cash flow margin4.3%
2017Free cash flow margin7.4%
2018Free cash flow margin5.2%
2019Free cash flow margin4.9%
2020Free cash flow margin-0%
2021Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2022Free cash flow margin2.7%
2023Free cash flow margin5.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 161.6M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.312.9M202.6M92.3M-18.0M-128.3M201420192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Operating cash flow282483000
2016Operating cash flow200075000
2017Operating cash flow231314000
2018Operating cash flow166873000
2019Operating cash flow158074000
2020Operating cash flow33344000
2021Operating cash flow-97832000
2022Operating cash flow62611000
2023Operating cash flow161592000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 119.6M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206.9M122.0M37.1M-47.7M-132.6M201420192023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2015Free cash flow162666000
2016Free cash flow115234000
2017Free cash flow183478000
2018Free cash flow118343000
2019Free cash flow103887000
2020Free cash flow-595000
2021Free cash flow-109192000
2022Free cash flow49366000
2023Free cash flow119603000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-02-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-01-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-01-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-01-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.14× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.08×1.56×1.04×0.52×0.00×201420192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
USD 64.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64641000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: 64641000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282483000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: 282483000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119817000 USD

2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31: 119817000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.67 million
Calculation and evidence

282483000 − 119817000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 162666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30
USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1946000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30: 1946000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200075000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30: 200075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84841000 USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30: 84841000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.23 million
Calculation and evidence

200075000 − 84841000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115234000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
USD 91.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91229000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 91229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231314000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 231314000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47836000 USD

2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28: 47836000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183.48 million
Calculation and evidence

231314000 − 47836000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 183478000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03
USD 101 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101000000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 101000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166873000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 166873000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48530000 USD

2017-01-29 – 2018-02-03: 48530000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.34 million
Calculation and evidence

166873000 − 48530000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118343000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02
USD 35.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35613000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 35613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158074000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 158074000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54187000 USD

2018-02-04 – 2019-02-02: 54187000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103.89 million
Calculation and evidence

158074000 − 54187000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 103887000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-05 – 2019-02-02
USD 35.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35613000 USD

2018-02-05 – 2019-02-02: 35613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01
−USD 12.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12754000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: -12754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33344000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 33344000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33939000 USD

2019-02-03 – 2020-02-01: 33939000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 595,000
Calculation and evidence

33344000 − 33939000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -595000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30
−USD 360.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -360144000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: -360144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -97832000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: -97832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11360000 USD

2020-02-02 – 2021-01-30: 11360000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-97832000 − 11360000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109192000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29
USD 46.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46218000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 46218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62611000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 62611000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13245000 USD

2021-01-31 – 2022-01-29: 13245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.37 million
Calculation and evidence

62611000 − 13245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49366000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28
USD 109 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108999000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 108999000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161592000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 161592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41989000 USD

2022-01-30 – 2023-01-28: 41989000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.6 million
Calculation and evidence

161592000 − 41989000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119603000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

116 filings · 5,057 latest values · 5,057 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000897429, 897429, CHS, edgar:897429

Also known as CHICO'S FAS, INC., CHICOS FAS INC, Chico's FAS, Inc., Chico’s FAS, Inc.