REPROS THERAPEUTICS INC.

EDGAR

126 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2018-01-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

304 thousand USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-531.25%

2017 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.95 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8549000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6597000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.95 million USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8549000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6597000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.81 million USD Source
Exact value

1813000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
39.5 million shares Source
Exact value

39489807 shares

Reported share-count change

57.16% · 14.4 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25126784 shares · 2016-09-30· Source
  • 39489807 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

323 thousand USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 304000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Net income

-13.7 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3980000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5910000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2199000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1615000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.6 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15581000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12482000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4618000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6597000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4618000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8549000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6597000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-01-31.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +327.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 47,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47000 − 11000 = 36000 USD

    11000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 11.92 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17273000 − -29192000 = 11919000 USD

    -29192000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17273000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9.75 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15581000 − -25329000 = 9748000 USD

    -25329000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15581000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 47,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 17.27 million −36,751% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 15.58 million −33,151% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 15.58 million −33,151% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311508000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13700000 -13563000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31433000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-25202000 -21749000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31551000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-27234000 -22081000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31421000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4768000 -4959000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12491000 -9779000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-313000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-18944000 -14103000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-319000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-28466000 -25359000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-319000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-32535000 -29334000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3111000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-29192000 -25329000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3147000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17273000 -15581000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 47K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M1.2M814.3K407.2K0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue1508000
2008Revenue433000
2009Revenue551000
2010Revenue421000
2011Revenue2000
2012Revenue3000
2013Revenue9000
2014Revenue9000
2015Revenue11000
2016Revenue47000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

327.3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.361%238%114%-10%-134%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year153%
2008Year over year-71.3%
2009Year over year27.3%
2010Year over year-23.6%
2011Year over year-99.5%
2012Year over year50%
2013Year over year200%
2014Year over year0%
2015Year over year22.2%
2016Year over year327.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -36,751.1% 2016
Free cash flow margin -33,151.1% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50,517%-132,608%-315,733%-498,859%-681,984%2007-12-312012-12-312016-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Net margin-908.5%
2008Net margin-5,820.3%
2009Net margin-4,942.6%
2010Net margin-1,132.5%
2011Net margin-624,550%
2012Net margin-631,466.7%
2013Net margin-316,288.9%
2014Net margin-361,500%
2015Net margin-265,381.8%
2016Net margin-36,751.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-899.4%
2008Free cash flow margin-5,022.9%
2009Free cash flow margin-4,007.4%
2010Free cash flow margin-1,177.9%
2011Free cash flow margin-488,950%
2012Free cash flow margin-470,100%
2013Free cash flow margin-281,766.7%
2014Free cash flow margin-325,933.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-230,263.6%
2016Free cash flow margin-33,151.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.6M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-6.2M-14.7M-23.2M-31.7M200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow-13557000
2008Operating cash flow-21745000
2009Operating cash flow-22081000
2010Operating cash flow-4952000
2011Operating cash flow-9764000
2012Operating cash flow-14073000
2013Operating cash flow-25296000
2014Operating cash flow-29334000
2015Operating cash flow-25329000
2016Operating cash flow-15581000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -15.6M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-6.2M-14.7M-23.2M-31.7M200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow-13563000
2008Free cash flow-21749000
2009Free cash flow-22081000
2010Free cash flow-4959000
2011Free cash flow-9779000
2012Free cash flow-14103000
2013Free cash flow-25359000
2014Free cash flow-29334000
2015Free cash flow-25329000
2016Free cash flow-15581000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.4% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.8%24.6%16.4%8.2%0.0%2007-12-312012-12-312016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016Liabilities / assets30.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.29× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.11×17.33×11.55×5.78×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities7.45×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.34×
2012Current assets / current liabilities6.48×
2013Current assets / current liabilities21.4×
2014Current assets / current liabilities16.04×
2015Current assets / current liabilities7.36×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 13.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -13700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13557000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -13557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,000
Exact value

Exact value: 6000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-13557000 − 6000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13563000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 25.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25202000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -25202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21745000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Exact value

Exact value: 4000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-21745000 − 4000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21749000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 27.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27234000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -27234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22081000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -22081000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-22081000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22081000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4768000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4952000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -4952000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,000
Exact value

Exact value: 7000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-4952000 − 7000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4959000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 12.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12491000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -12491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9764000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -9764000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,000
Exact value

Exact value: 15000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 15000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-9764000 − 15000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9779000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 18.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18944000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -18944000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14073000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -14073000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,000
Exact value

Exact value: 30000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 30000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-14073000 − 30000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14103000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 28.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28466000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -28466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25296000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -25296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,000
Exact value

Exact value: 63000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 63000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-25296000 − 63000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25359000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 32.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32535000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -32535000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29334000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -29334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-29334000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29334000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 29.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29192000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -29192000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25329000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -25329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-25329000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25329000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 17.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17273000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -17273000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15581000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -15581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-15581000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15581000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

126 filings · 1,962 latest values · 1,962 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000897075, 897075, RPRX, edgar:897075, rprx

Also known as REPROS THERAPEUTICS INC, REPROS THERAPEUTICS INC., ZONAGEN INC