Revenue
99.6 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 99555000 USD Source
72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2013-04-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
190161000 USD
31621000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-26.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 594.21 million
–
Current period
USD 538.63 million
–
538625000 − 594212000 = -55587000 USD
594212000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source538625000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 80.24 million
–
Current period
−USD 36.37 million
–
-36365000 − 80241000 = -116606000 USD
80241000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-36365000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 116.46 million
–
Current period
USD 49.07 million
–
49068000 − 116459000 = -67391000 USD
116459000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49068000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.25 million
–
Current period
USD 71.36 million
–
71362000 − 25250000 = 46112000 USD
25250000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source71362000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 288866000 | 270203000 Derived | 18663000 | 5067000 Derived | 13596000 | -19414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 265873000 | 300507000 Derived | -34634000 | -19234000 Derived | -15400000 | -66378000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 418079000 | 357084000 Derived | 60995000 | 17841000 Derived | 43154000 | 14685000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 383648000 | 342972000 Derived | 40676000 | -5876000 Derived | 46552000 | 95272000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 543855000 | 424724000 Derived | 119131000 | 23483000 Derived | 95648000 | 99397000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 521696000 | 407234000 Derived | 114462000 | 26100000 Derived | 88362000 | 115441000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 534209000 | 413093000 Derived | 121116000 | 30155000 Derived | 90961000 | 38678000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 594212000 | 486633000 Derived | 107579000 | 27338000 Derived | 80241000 | 91209000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 538625000 | 581180000 Derived | -42555000 | -6190000 Derived | -36365000 | -22294000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 288866000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 265873000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 418079000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 383648000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 543855000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 521696000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 534209000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 594212000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 538625000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 57.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -8.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 41.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -9.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -13% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -25% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 25803000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -3595000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 34170000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 114022000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 115801000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 142078000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 54488000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 116459000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 49068000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -19414000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -66378000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 14685000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 95272000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 99397000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 115441000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 38678000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 91209000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -22294000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 43.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 36.1% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 29.9% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 26.8% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 35.9% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 19.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 26.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.68× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.46× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.18× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.85× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.93× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.82× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.57× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.19× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 13.6 million Exact valueExact value: 13596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.8 million Exact valueExact value: 25803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.22 million Exact valueExact value: 45217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.41 million Calculation and evidence25803000 − 45217000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 15.4 million Exact valueExact value: -15400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.6 million Exact valueExact value: -3595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.78 million Exact valueExact value: 62783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66.38 million Calculation and evidence-3595000 − 62783000 USD Exact free cash flow: -66378000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 43.15 million Exact valueExact value: 43154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.17 million Exact valueExact value: 34170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.49 million Exact valueExact value: 19485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.69 million Calculation and evidence34170000 − 19485000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14685000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 46.55 million Exact valueExact value: 46552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.02 million Exact valueExact value: 114022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.75 million Exact valueExact value: 18750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.27 million Calculation and evidence114022000 − 18750000 USD Exact free cash flow: 95272000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 95.65 million Exact valueExact value: 95648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.8 million Exact valueExact value: 115801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.4 million Exact valueExact value: 16404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.4 million Calculation and evidence115801000 − 16404000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99397000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 88.36 million Exact valueExact value: 88362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.08 million Exact valueExact value: 142078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.64 million Exact valueExact value: 26637000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.44 million Calculation and evidence142078000 − 26637000 USD Exact free cash flow: 115441000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 90.96 million Exact valueExact value: 90961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.49 million Exact valueExact value: 54488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.81 million Exact valueExact value: 15810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.68 million Calculation and evidence54488000 − 15810000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38678000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 80.24 million Exact valueExact value: 80241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.46 million Exact valueExact value: 116459000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.25 million Exact valueExact value: 25250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.21 million Calculation and evidence116459000 − 25250000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91209000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 36.37 million Exact valueExact value: -36365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.07 million Exact valueExact value: 49068000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.36 million Exact valueExact value: 71362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.29 million Calculation and evidence49068000 − 71362000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22294000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
72 filings · 2,434 latest values · 2,434 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000897067, 897067, CYMI, cymi, edgar:897067
Also known as CYMER INC, CYMER LASER TECHNOLOGIES