CYMER INC

EDGAR

72 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-11-14 to 2013-04-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

99.6 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12.23%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -12173000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 99555000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-622 thousand USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -622000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-22.6 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -622000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 22008000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
190 million USD Source
Exact value

190161000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
31.6 million shares Source
Exact value

31621000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-04-26.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.4%

    Prior period

    USD 594.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 538.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    538625000 − 594212000 = -55587000 USD

    594212000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    538625000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -145.3%

    Prior period

    USD 80.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36365000 − 80241000 = -116606000 USD

    80241000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36365000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -57.9%

    Prior period

    USD 116.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49068000 − 116459000 = -67391000 USD

    116459000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49068000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +182.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 71.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    71362000 − 25250000 = 46112000 USD

    25250000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    71362000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 538.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 252.55 million 47% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 264.98 million 49% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 63.65 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 42.56 million −7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.19 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 36.37 million −6.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 49.07 million 9.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 71.36 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 22.29 million −4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 94%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2004 10%85%
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 18%78%
  • 2007 17%78%
  • 2010 17%77%
  • 2011 14%82%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31288866000 270203000 Derived 18663000 5067000 Derived 13596000 -19414000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31265873000 300507000 Derived -34634000 -19234000 Derived -15400000 -66378000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31418079000 357084000 Derived 60995000 17841000 Derived 43154000 14685000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31383648000 342972000 Derived 40676000 -5876000 Derived 46552000 95272000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31543855000 424724000 Derived 119131000 23483000 Derived 95648000 99397000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31521696000 407234000 Derived 114462000 26100000 Derived 88362000 115441000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31534209000 413093000 Derived 121116000 30155000 Derived 90961000 38678000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31594212000 486633000 Derived 107579000 27338000 Derived 80241000 91209000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31538625000 581180000 Derived -42555000 -6190000 Derived -36365000 -22294000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 538.6M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.641.7M481.3M320.9M160.4M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue288866000
2003Revenue265873000
2004Revenue418079000
2005Revenue383648000
2006Revenue543855000
2007Revenue521696000
2010Revenue534209000
2011Revenue594212000
2012Revenue538625000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.4% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%43%24%5%-15%200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-8%
2004Year over year57.2%
2005Year over year-8.2%
2006Year over year41.8%
2007Year over year-4.1%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year11.2%
2012Year over year-9.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.9% 2012
Net margin -6.8% 2012
Free cash flow margin -4.1% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%14%-0%-15%-29%200220062012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin6.5%
2003Operating margin-13%
2004Operating margin14.6%
2005Operating margin10.6%
2006Operating margin21.9%
2007Operating margin21.9%
2010Operating margin22.7%
2011Operating margin18.1%
2012Operating margin-7.9%
2002Net margin4.7%
2003Net margin-5.8%
2004Net margin10.3%
2005Net margin12.1%
2006Net margin17.6%
2007Net margin16.9%
2010Net margin17%
2011Net margin13.5%
2012Net margin-6.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-6.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-25%
2004Free cash flow margin3.5%
2005Free cash flow margin24.8%
2006Free cash flow margin18.3%
2007Free cash flow margin22.1%
2010Free cash flow margin7.2%
2011Free cash flow margin15.3%
2012Free cash flow margin-4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 49.1M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.7M111.5M69.2M27.0M-15.2M200220062012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow25803000
2003Operating cash flow-3595000
2004Operating cash flow34170000
2005Operating cash flow114022000
2006Operating cash flow115801000
2007Operating cash flow142078000
2010Operating cash flow54488000
2011Operating cash flow116459000
2012Operating cash flow49068000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -22.3M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.0M77.3M24.5M-28.2M-80.9M200220062012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-19414000
2003Free cash flow-66378000
2004Free cash flow14685000
2005Free cash flow95272000
2006Free cash flow99397000
2007Free cash flow115441000
2010Free cash flow38678000
2011Free cash flow91209000
2012Free cash flow-22294000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.7% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%2002-12-3120062012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets43.3%
2004Liabilities / assets36.1%
2005Liabilities / assets29.9%
2006Liabilities / assets26.8%
2007Liabilities / assets35.9%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets19.4%
2012Liabilities / assets26.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.19× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.57×6.42×4.28×2.14×0.00×200220062012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.68×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.46×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.18×
2005Current assets / current liabilities6.85×
2006Current assets / current liabilities7.93×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.82×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.57×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 13.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13596000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 13596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25803000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 25803000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45217000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 45217000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.41 million
Calculation and evidence

25803000 − 45217000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19414000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 15.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -15400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3595000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62783000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 62783000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-3595000 − 62783000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -66378000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 43.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43154000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 43154000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34170000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 34170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19485000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 19485000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.69 million
Calculation and evidence

34170000 − 19485000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14685000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 46.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46552000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 46552000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114022000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 114022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18750000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 18750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.27 million
Calculation and evidence

114022000 − 18750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 95272000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 95.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95648000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 95648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115801000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 115801000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16404000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 16404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.4 million
Calculation and evidence

115801000 − 16404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 99397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 88.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88362000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 88362000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142078000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 142078000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26637000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 26637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.44 million
Calculation and evidence

142078000 − 26637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 115441000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 90.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90961000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 90961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54488000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 54488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15810000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 15810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.68 million
Calculation and evidence

54488000 − 15810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38678000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 80.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80241000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 80241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116459000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 116459000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25250000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 25250000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.21 million
Calculation and evidence

116459000 − 25250000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 91209000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 36.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36365000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -36365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49068000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 49068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71362000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 71362000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.29 million
Calculation and evidence

49068000 − 71362000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22294000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

72 filings · 2,434 latest values · 2,434 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000897067, 897067, CYMI, cymi, edgar:897067

Also known as CYMER INC, CYMER LASER TECHNOLOGIES