Revenue
34.1 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 34108000 USD Source
74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
21867000 USD
32700829 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 126.98 million
–
Current period
USD 140.73 million
–
140731000 − 126981000 = 13750000 USD
126981000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source140731000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.94 million
–
Current period
USD 5.38 million
–
5377000 − -7936000 = 13313000 USD
-7936000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5377000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.59 million
–
Current period
USD 14.66 million
–
14659000 − 21591000 = -6932000 USD
21591000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14659000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.89 million
–
Current period
USD 3.11 million
–
3113000 − 4891000 = -1778000 USD
4891000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3113000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1650000 | 34789000 Derived | -33139000 | -629000 Derived | -32510000 | -33080000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 7700000 | 47891000 Derived | -40191000 | -663000 Derived | -39528000 | -41839000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 11612000 | 38254000 Derived | -26642000 | -573000 Derived | -26069000 | -25169000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 21169000 | 43915000 Derived | -22746000 | -945000 Derived | -21801000 | -23689000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 41900000 | 61711000 Derived | -19811000 | -1324000 Derived | -18487000 | -10048000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 64442000 | 78641000 Derived | -14199000 | 583000 Derived | -14782000 | -10874000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 101977000 | 101123000 Derived | 854000 | 4740000 Derived | -3886000 | -1039000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 140660000 | 131111000 Derived | 9549000 | -72442000 Derived | 81991000 | 13678000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 126981000 | 130073000 Derived | -3092000 | 4844000 Derived | -7936000 | 16700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 140731000 | 127372000 Derived | 13359000 | 7982000 Derived | 5377000 | 11546000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1650000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 7700000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 11612000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 21169000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 41900000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 64442000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 101977000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 140660000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 126981000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 140731000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 366.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 50.8% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 82.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 97.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 53.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 58.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -9.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -2,008.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -522% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -229.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -107.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -47.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -22% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -1,970.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -513.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -224.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -103% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -44.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -22.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 58.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -6.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -2,004.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -543.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -216.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -111.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -24% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -16.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -31121000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -40904000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -24656000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -21356000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -8679000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -7563000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 4742000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 18641000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 21591000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 14659000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -33080000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -41839000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -25169000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -23689000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -10048000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -10874000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -1039000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 13678000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 16700000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 11546000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 8.5% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 19.4% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 12.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 15.3% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 22% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 81.8% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 73.1% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 41.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 28.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 11.73× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.52× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.27× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.1× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.12× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 32.51 million Exact valueExact value: -32510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31.12 million Exact valueExact value: -31121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.96 million Exact valueExact value: 1959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.08 million Calculation and evidence-31121000 − 1959000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33080000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 39.53 million Exact valueExact value: -39528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.9 million Exact valueExact value: -40904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 935,000 Exact valueExact value: 935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.84 million Calculation and evidence-40904000 − 935000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41839000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 26.07 million Exact valueExact value: -26069000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.66 million Exact valueExact value: -24656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 513,000 Exact valueExact value: 513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.17 million Calculation and evidence-24656000 − 513000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25169000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 21.8 million Exact valueExact value: -21801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.36 million Exact valueExact value: -21356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.33 million Exact valueExact value: 2333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.69 million Calculation and evidence-21356000 − 2333000 USD Exact free cash flow: -23689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 18.49 million Exact valueExact value: -18487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.68 million Exact valueExact value: -8679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.05 million Calculation and evidence-8679000 − 1369000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10048000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 14.78 million Exact valueExact value: -14782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.56 million Exact valueExact value: -7563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.31 million Exact valueExact value: 3311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.87 million Calculation and evidence-7563000 − 3311000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10874000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 3.89 million Exact valueExact value: -3886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.74 million Exact valueExact value: 4742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.78 million Exact valueExact value: 5781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.04 million Calculation and evidence4742000 − 5781000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1039000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 81.99 million Exact valueExact value: 81991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.64 million Exact valueExact value: 18641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.96 million Exact valueExact value: 4963000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.68 million Calculation and evidence18641000 − 4963000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13678000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 7.94 million Exact valueExact value: -7936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.59 million Exact valueExact value: 21591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.89 million Exact valueExact value: 4891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.7 million Calculation and evidence21591000 − 4891000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 5.38 million Exact valueExact value: 5377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.66 million Exact valueExact value: 14659000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.11 million Exact valueExact value: 3113000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.55 million Calculation and evidence14659000 − 3113000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11546000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
74 filings · 1,273 latest values · 1,273 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000896778, 896778, edgar:896778
Also known as CONCEPTUS INC