CONCEPTUS INC

EDGAR

74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

34.1 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.77%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4015000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 34108000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4998000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.58 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4998000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1420000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.9 million USD Source
Exact value

21867000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
32.7 million shares Source
Exact value

32700829 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 126.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 140.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    140731000 − 126981000 = 13750000 USD

    126981000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    140731000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5377000 − -7936000 = 13313000 USD

    -7936000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5377000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -32.1%

    Prior period

    USD 21.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14659000 − 21591000 = -6932000 USD

    21591000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14659000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3113000 − 4891000 = -1778000 USD

    4891000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3113000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 140.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 23.48 million 17% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 103.89 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.36 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.98 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.38 million 3.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14.66 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.11 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 11.55 million 8.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,108% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 622% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 329% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 207% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2012 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311650000 34789000 Derived -33139000 -629000 Derived -32510000 -33080000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-317700000 47891000 Derived -40191000 -663000 Derived -39528000 -41839000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3111612000 38254000 Derived -26642000 -573000 Derived -26069000 -25169000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3121169000 43915000 Derived -22746000 -945000 Derived -21801000 -23689000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3141900000 61711000 Derived -19811000 -1324000 Derived -18487000 -10048000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3164442000 78641000 Derived -14199000 583000 Derived -14782000 -10874000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31101977000 101123000 Derived 854000 4740000 Derived -3886000 -1039000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31140660000 131111000 Derived 9549000 -72442000 Derived 81991000 13678000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31126981000 130073000 Derived -3092000 4844000 Derived -7936000 16700000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31140731000 127372000 Derived 13359000 7982000 Derived 5377000 11546000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 140.7M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.152.0M114.0M76.0M38.0M0.0200220072012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue1650000
2003Revenue7700000
2004Revenue11612000
2005Revenue21169000
2006Revenue41900000
2007Revenue64442000
2008Revenue101977000
2010Revenue140660000
2011Revenue126981000
2012Revenue140731000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.8% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.397%288%178%69%-40%200220072012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year366.7%
2004Year over year50.8%
2005Year over year82.3%
2006Year over year97.9%
2007Year over year53.8%
2008Year over year58.2%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-9.7%
2012Year over year10.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.5% 2012
Net margin 3.8% 2012
Free cash flow margin 8.2% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.224%-376%-975%-1,574%-2,174%200220072012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-2,008.4%
2003Operating margin-522%
2004Operating margin-229.4%
2005Operating margin-107.4%
2006Operating margin-47.3%
2007Operating margin-22%
2008Operating margin0.8%
2010Operating margin6.8%
2011Operating margin-2.4%
2012Operating margin9.5%
2002Net margin-1,970.3%
2003Net margin-513.4%
2004Net margin-224.5%
2005Net margin-103%
2006Net margin-44.1%
2007Net margin-22.9%
2008Net margin-3.8%
2010Net margin58.3%
2011Net margin-6.2%
2012Net margin3.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-2,004.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-543.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-216.7%
2005Free cash flow margin-111.9%
2006Free cash flow margin-24%
2007Free cash flow margin-16.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-1%
2010Free cash flow margin9.7%
2011Free cash flow margin13.2%
2012Free cash flow margin8.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14.7M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6M8.5M-9.7M-27.8M-45.9M200220072012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-31121000
2003Operating cash flow-40904000
2004Operating cash flow-24656000
2005Operating cash flow-21356000
2006Operating cash flow-8679000
2007Operating cash flow-7563000
2008Operating cash flow4742000
2010Operating cash flow18641000
2011Operating cash flow21591000
2012Operating cash flow14659000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 11.5M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.4M4.4M-12.6M-29.5M-46.5M200220072012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-33080000
2003Free cash flow-41839000
2004Free cash flow-25169000
2005Free cash flow-23689000
2006Free cash flow-10048000
2007Free cash flow-10874000
2008Free cash flow-1039000
2010Free cash flow13678000
2011Free cash flow16700000
2012Free cash flow11546000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

28.3% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%200220072012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets8.5%
2003Liabilities / assets19.4%
2004Liabilities / assets12.3%
2005Liabilities / assets15.3%
2006Liabilities / assets22%
2007Liabilities / assets81.8%
2008Liabilities / assets73.1%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets41.5%
2012Liabilities / assets28.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.96× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.67×9.50×6.33×3.17×0.00×200220072012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities11.73×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.52×
2004Current assets / current liabilities7.27×
2005Current assets / current liabilities6×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.12×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2012Current assets / current liabilities5.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 32.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32510000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -32510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31121000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -31121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1959000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1959000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-31121000 − 1959000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33080000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 39.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39528000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -39528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40904000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -40904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 935,000
Exact value

Exact value: 935000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-40904000 − 935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41839000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 26.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26069000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -26069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24656000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -24656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513,000
Exact value

Exact value: 513000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 513000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-24656000 − 513000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 21.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21801000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -21801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21356000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -21356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2333000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-21356000 − 2333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23689000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 18.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18487000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -18487000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8679000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8679000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1369000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1369000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-8679000 − 1369000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10048000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 14.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14782000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -14782000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7563000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3311000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3311000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-7563000 − 3311000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10874000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3886000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4742000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 4742000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5781000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5781000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

4742000 − 5781000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1039000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 81.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81991000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 81991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18641000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 18641000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4963000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4963000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.68 million
Calculation and evidence

18641000 − 4963000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13678000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 7.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7936000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -7936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21591000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21591000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4891000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.7 million
Calculation and evidence

21591000 − 4891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5377000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 5377000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14659000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3113000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3113000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.55 million
Calculation and evidence

14659000 − 3113000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

74 filings · 1,273 latest values · 1,273 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000896778, 896778, edgar:896778

Also known as CONCEPTUS INC