Revenue
164 thousand USD
2023 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 164000 USD Source
129 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-12-11 to 2023-06-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
68000 USD
175000 USD
48098476 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
725 thousand USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
850 thousand USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
-1.12 million USD
2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-06-12.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.22 million
–
Current period
USD 913,000
–
913000 − 2218000 = -1305000 USD
2218000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source913000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 463,000
–
Current period
−USD 1.41 million
–
-1410000 − -463000 = -947000 USD
-463000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1410000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 673,000
–
Current period
−USD 768,000
–
-768000 − -673000 = -95000 USD
-673000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-768000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4914000 | 5225000 Derived | -311000 | 234000 Derived | -545000 | 137000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 3872000 | 4634000 Derived | -762000 | 266000 Derived | -1028000 | -220000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3655000 | 4248000 Derived | -593000 | 88000 Derived | -681000 | 58000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 4147000 | 4768000 Derived | -621000 | 175000 Derived | -796000 | -487000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2218000 | 3397000 Derived | -1179000 | -716000 Derived | -463000 | -673000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 913000 | 2155000 Derived | -1242000 | 168000 Derived | -1410000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4914000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 3872000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3655000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 4147000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2218000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 913000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -21.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -46.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -58.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -6.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -19.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -16.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -15% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -53.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -136% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -26.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -18.6% |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -20.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -154.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -5.7% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -11.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -30.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 181000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -220000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 58000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -483000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -673000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -768000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 137000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -220000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 58000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -487000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -673000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 78.5% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 105.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 138% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 165.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 150.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 284.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.21× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 490,000 Exact valueExact value: -490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98,000 Exact valueExact value: 98000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51,000 Exact valueExact value: 51000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47,000 Calculation and evidence98000 − 51000 USD Exact free cash flow: 47000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 333,000 Exact valueExact value: -333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230,000 Exact valueExact value: 230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13,000 Exact valueExact value: 13000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217,000 Calculation and evidence230000 − 13000 USD Exact free cash flow: 217000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 345,000 Exact valueExact value: -345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241,000 Exact valueExact value: 241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241,000 Calculation and evidence241000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 241000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 545,000 Exact valueExact value: -545000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181,000 Exact valueExact value: 181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44,000 Exact valueExact value: 44000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137,000 Calculation and evidence181000 − 44000 USD Exact free cash flow: 137000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: -1028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 220,000 Exact valueExact value: -220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 220,000 Calculation and evidence-220000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -220000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 681,000 Exact valueExact value: -681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58,000 Exact valueExact value: 58000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58,000 Calculation and evidence58000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 58000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 796,000 Exact valueExact value: -796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 483,000 Exact valueExact value: -483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4,000 Exact valueExact value: 4000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 487,000 Calculation and evidence-483000 − 4000 USD Exact free cash flow: -487000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-02 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 796,000 Exact valueExact value: -796000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 463,000 Exact valueExact value: -463000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 673,000 Exact valueExact value: -673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 673,000 Calculation and evidence-673000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: -673000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 1.41 million Exact valueExact value: -1410000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 768,000 Exact valueExact value: -768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
129 filings · 3,262 latest values · 3,262 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000896747, 896747, ABMC, abmc, edgar:896747
Also known as AMERICAN BIO MEDICA CORP, AMERICAN BIO MEDICA CORPORATION, American Bio Medica Corporation