Revenue
34 million USD
2003-10-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 33993000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11923000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-28.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 185.39 million
–
Current period
USD 157.95 million
–
157947000 − 185388000 = -27441000 USD
185388000 USD · 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source157947000 USD · 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 17.11 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.07 million
–
-5072000 − -17112000 = 12040000 USD
-17112000 USD · 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-5072000 USD · 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.69 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.25 million
–
11246000 − 14690000000 = -14678754000 USD
14690000000 USD · 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source11246000 USD · 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.07 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.06 million
–
1064000 − 1072000000 = -1070936000 USD
1072000000 USD · 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source1064000 USD · 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-01-04 – 1994-01-03 | 188750000 | 174942000 Derived | 13808000 | 4984000 Derived | 8824000 | 5058000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03 | 241268000 | 223837000 Derived | 17431000 | 6189000 Derived | 11242000 | 3217000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-01-04 – 1997-01-03 | 306844000 | 282525000 Derived | 24319000 | 9073000 Derived | 15246000 | -14720000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02 | 320590000 | 296271000 Derived | 24319000 | 9073000 Derived | 15246000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01 | 309324000 | 289915000 Derived | 19409000 | 8034000 Derived | 11375000 | 4962000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 263898000 | 264857000 Derived | -959000 | 634000 Derived | -1593000 | 4431000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29 | 185388000 | 200713000 Derived | -15325000 | 1787000 Derived | -17112000 | 13618000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28 | 157947000 | 161364000 Derived | -3417000 | 1655000 Derived | -5072000 | 10182000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 188750000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 241268000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 306844000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 320590000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 309324000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 263898000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 185388000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 157947000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -14.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -29.8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -14.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -8.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -2.2% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1,679.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 7,345.7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 8124000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 8378000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -9219000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 11051000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 5725000000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 14690000000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 11246000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 5058000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 3217000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -14720000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 4962000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 4431000000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 13618000000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 10182000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-01-04 – 1994-01-03 | USD 8.82 million Exact valueExact value: 8824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.12 million Exact valueExact value: 8124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.07 million Exact valueExact value: 3066000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.06 million Calculation and evidence8124000 − 3066000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5058000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-01-04 – 1995-01-03 | USD 11.24 million Exact valueExact value: 11242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.38 million Exact valueExact value: 8378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.16 million Exact valueExact value: 5161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.22 million Calculation and evidence8378000 − 5161000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3217000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-01-04 – 1997-01-03 | USD 15.25 million Exact valueExact value: 15246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.22 million Exact valueExact value: -9219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.5 million Exact valueExact value: 5501000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.72 million Calculation and evidence-9219000 − 5501000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14720000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-01-02 – 1998-01-01 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 11.05 million Exact valueExact value: 11051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.09 million Exact valueExact value: 6089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.96 million Calculation and evidence11051000 − 6089000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02 | USD 15.25 million Exact valueExact value: 15246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01 | USD 11.38 million Exact valueExact value: 11375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.05 million Exact valueExact value: 11051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.09 million Exact valueExact value: 6089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.96 million Calculation and evidence11051000 − 6089000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 1.59 million Exact valueExact value: -1593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 5725000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1294000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.43 billion Calculation and evidence5725000000 − 1294000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4431000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-12-30 – 2000-12-29 | −USD 17.11 million Exact valueExact value: -17112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 14690000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1072000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.62 billion Calculation and evidence14690000000 − 1072000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13618000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-29 – 2001-12-28 | −USD 5.07 million Exact valueExact value: -5072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.25 million Exact valueExact value: 11246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 million Exact valueExact value: 1064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.18 million Calculation and evidence11246000 − 1064000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10182000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000896397, 896397, edgar:896397