CARECENTRIC INC

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-30 to 2003-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.63 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.19%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 292000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5627000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

436 thousand USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 436000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1 million USD Source
Exact value

1000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

22 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5646000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22015000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16747000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5478000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5627000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

895 thousand USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 182000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -174000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -656000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 200000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 31000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.1 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1102000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -846000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -809000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 601000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 436000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.7%

    Prior period

    USD 20.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22015000 − 20446000 = 1569000 USD

    20446000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22015000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 25.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 174,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -174000 − -25390000 = 25216000 USD

    -25390000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -174000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 846,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -846000 − -3876000 = 3030000 USD

    -3876000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -846000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 6.41 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 13.2 million 60% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.7 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 710,000 3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 884,000 4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 174,000 −0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 846,000 −3.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1998 96%
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 203% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3112110344 12817958 Derived -707614 0 Derived -707614 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3113222043 14178168 Derived -956125 0 Derived -956125 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3125994641 41985623 Derived -15990982 -92085 Derived -15898897 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3146945000 51734000 Derived -4789000 -275000 Derived -4514000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3141646000 39981000 Derived 1665000 236000 Derived 1429000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3116648000 15921000 Derived 727000 110000 Derived 617000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3119574000 28889000 Derived -9315000 930000 Derived -10245000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3120446000 41429000 Derived -20983000 4407000 Derived -25390000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3122015000 21305000 Derived 710000 884000 Derived -174000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.7M38.0M25.4M12.7M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue12110344
1995Revenue13222043
1996Revenue25994641
1997Revenue46945000
1998Revenue41646000
1999Revenue16648000
2000Revenue19574000
2001Revenue20446000
2002Revenue22015000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%64%18%-27%-73%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year9.2%
1996Year over year96.6%
1997Year over year80.6%
1998Year over year-11.3%
1999Year over year-60%
2000Year over year17.6%
2001Year over year4.5%
2002Year over year7.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 2002
Net margin -0.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-23%-60%-97%-134%199419982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-5.8%
1995Operating margin-7.2%
1996Operating margin-61.5%
1997Operating margin-10.2%
1998Operating margin4%
1999Operating margin4.4%
2000Operating margin-47.6%
2001Operating margin-102.6%
2002Operating margin3.2%
1994Net margin-5.8%
1995Net margin-7.2%
1996Net margin-61.2%
1997Net margin-9.6%
1998Net margin3.4%
1999Net margin3.7%
2000Net margin-52.3%
2001Net margin-124.2%
2002Net margin-0.8%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -846K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.577.8K-1.5M-3.6M-5.7M-7.8M199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-1302582
1995Operating cash flow-903809
1996Operating cash flow-1803908
1997Operating cash flow-1443000
1998Operating cash flow-1057000
1999Operating cash flow-285000
2000Operating cash flow-7222000
2001Operating cash flow-3876000
2002Operating cash flow-846000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.5% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%1994-12-311998-12-312002-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets92.5%
2000Liabilities / assets68.5%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.34× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.11×1.58×1.06×0.53×0.00×1994-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 707,614
Exact value

Exact value: -707614 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -707614 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1302582 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1302582 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 956,125
Exact value

Exact value: -956125 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -956125 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 903,809
Exact value

Exact value: -903809 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -903809 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 15.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15898897 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -15898897 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1803908 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1803908 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4514000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4514000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1443000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1429000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1057000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 617,000
Exact value

Exact value: 617000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 285,000
Exact value

Exact value: -285000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -285000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 10.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10245000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7222000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7222000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 25.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25390000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -25390000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3876000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3876000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 174,000
Exact value

Exact value: -174000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 846,000
Exact value

Exact value: -846000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -846000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000896157, 896157, edgar:896157

Also known as INFOMED HOLDINGS INC, SIMIONE CENTRAL HOLDINGS INC