Revenue
822 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 822216000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2016-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
822 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
19.23%
2016 Q3 · %
156 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
130 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
106058000 USD
577001000 USD
54804000 shares
13.10% · 6.35 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.01 billion USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
182 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
462 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
77.3 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
385 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.62 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.57 billion
–
2566884000 − 1621949000 = 944935000 USD
1621949000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2566884000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.7 million
–
Current period
USD 162.95 million
–
162947000 − 53701000 = 109246000 USD
53701000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source162947000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 412.37 million
–
Current period
USD 537.96 million
–
537959000 − 412371000 = 125588000 USD
412371000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source537959000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 40.22 million
–
Current period
USD 60.31 million
–
60305000 − 40217000 = 20088000 USD
40217000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source60305000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 899245000 | 625704000 Derived | 273541000 | 210978000 Derived | 62563000 | 266788000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1057196000 | 724524000 Derived | 332672000 | 259969000 Derived | 72703000 | 303968000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1621949000 | 1227585000 Derived | 394364000 | 340663000 Derived | 53701000 | 372154000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2566884000 | 1949379000 Derived | 617505000 | 454558000 Derived | 162947000 | 477654000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 899245000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1057196000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1621949000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2566884000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 17.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 53.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 58.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 29.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 28.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 22.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 18.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 295652000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 332824000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 412371000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 537959000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 266788000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 303968000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 372154000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 477654000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.28× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 209.7 million Exact valueExact value: 209696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.38 million Exact valueExact value: 18379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.32 million Calculation and evidence209696000 − 18379000 USD Exact free cash flow: 191317000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 232.58 million Exact valueExact value: 232584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.93 million Exact valueExact value: 19930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.65 million Calculation and evidence232584000 − 19930000 USD Exact free cash flow: 212654000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 49.83 million Exact valueExact value: 49825000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230.58 million Exact valueExact value: 230575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.28 million Exact valueExact value: 19275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.3 million Calculation and evidence230575000 − 19275000 USD Exact free cash flow: 211300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 50 million Exact valueExact value: 49997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 243.42 million Exact valueExact value: 243423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.17 million Exact valueExact value: 22170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 221.25 million Calculation and evidence243423000 − 22170000 USD Exact free cash flow: 221253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 62.56 million Exact valueExact value: 62563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295.65 million Exact valueExact value: 295652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.86 million Exact valueExact value: 28864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266.79 million Calculation and evidence295652000 − 28864000 USD Exact free cash flow: 266788000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 72.7 million Exact valueExact value: 72703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.82 million Exact valueExact value: 332824000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.86 million Exact valueExact value: 28856000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303.97 million Calculation and evidence332824000 − 28856000 USD Exact free cash flow: 303968000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 53.7 million Exact valueExact value: 53701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 412.37 million Exact valueExact value: 412371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.22 million Exact valueExact value: 40217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 372.15 million Calculation and evidence412371000 − 40217000 USD Exact free cash flow: 372154000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 162.95 million Exact valueExact value: 162947000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 537.96 million Exact valueExact value: 537959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.31 million Exact valueExact value: 60305000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 477.65 million Calculation and evidence537959000 − 60305000 USD Exact free cash flow: 477654000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 2,317 latest values · 2,317 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000895930, 895930, edgar:895930
Also known as AMSURG CORP