Revenue
841 million USD
2007-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 840625000 USD Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2007-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
841 million USD
2007-06-30 · USD
0.7%
2007-06-30 · %
-57.5 million USD
2007-06-30 · USD
-62.3 million USD
2007-06-30 · USD
225621000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-03.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.47 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.65 billion
–
8645561000 − 7467925000 = 1177636000 USD
7467925000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8645561000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 346.4 million
–
Current period
USD 427.94 million
–
427944000 − 346399000 = 81545000 USD
346399000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source427944000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 6293680000 | 6117249000 Derived | 176431000 | 66634000 Derived | 109797000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 7467925000 | 6973698000 Derived | 494227000 | 147828000 Derived | 346399000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 8645561000 | 8049891000 Derived | 595670000 | 167726000 Derived | 427944000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 6293680000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 7467925000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 8645561000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 18.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 15.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 54.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 49% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 109.8 million Exact valueExact value: 109797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 346.4 million Exact valueExact value: 346399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 427.94 million Exact valueExact value: 427944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000895812, 895812, edgar:895812
Also known as GATEWAY 2000 INC