Revenue
32.5 million USD
1998-05-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 32522583 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 1998-07-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
880487 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
162 million USD
1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
-15.7 million USD
1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
1.03 million USD
1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-07-20.
Financial data available through: 1997-08-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 294.97 million
–
Current period
USD 242.28 million
–
242278066 − 294967168 = -52689102 USD
294967168 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source242278066 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.39 million
–
Current period
−USD 34.23 million
–
-34232558 − -1388061 = -32844497 USD
-1388061 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-34232558 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.19 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.42 million
–
-4423221 − 3194273 = -7617494 USD
3194273 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-4423221 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 948,695
–
Current period
USD 1.7 million
–
1696440 − 948695 = 747745 USD
948695 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1696440 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | 194620506 | 188179026 Derived | 6441480 | 2284785 Derived | 4156695 | -5259702 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | 294619960 | 295118494 Derived | -498534 | 2436659 Derived | -2935193 | -21449244 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | 294967168 | 295591131 Derived | -623963 | 764098 Derived | -1388061 | 2245578 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | 242278066 | 261292513 Derived | -19014447 | 15218111 Derived | -34232558 | -6119661 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 194620506 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 294619960 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 294967168 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 242278066 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 51.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -17.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -0.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -7.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -14.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -7.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 9914824 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -2060146 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 3194273 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -4423221 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -5259702 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -21449244 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 2245578 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6119661 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 71.3% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 99.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | USD 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: 4156695 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.91 million Exact valueExact value: 9914824 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.17 million Exact valueExact value: 15174526 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.26 million Calculation and evidence9914824 − 15174526 USD Exact free cash flow: -5259702 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | −USD 2.94 million Exact valueExact value: -2935193 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.06 million Exact valueExact value: -2060146 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.39 million Exact valueExact value: 19389098 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.45 million Calculation and evidence-2060146 − 19389098 USD Exact free cash flow: -21449244 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | −USD 1.39 million Exact valueExact value: -1388061 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: 3194273 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 948,695 Exact valueExact value: 948695 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.25 million Calculation and evidence3194273 − 948695 USD Exact free cash flow: 2245578 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-09-01 – 1997-08-31 | −USD 34.23 million Exact valueExact value: -34232558 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.42 million Exact valueExact value: -4423221 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.7 million Exact valueExact value: 1696440 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.12 million Calculation and evidence-4423221 − 1696440 USD Exact free cash flow: -6119661 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000895693, 895693, edgar:895693