Revenue
67.1 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 67148000 Unit12 Source
64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2011-11-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
67.1 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
-56.79%
2011 Q3 · %
-59.9 million Unit12
2011 Q3 · Unit12
168472000 Unit12
306611000 Unit12
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
106 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-04.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 914.35 million
–
Current period
Unit12 568.11 million
–
568108000 − 914348000 = -346240000 Unit12
914348000 Unit12 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source568108000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 73.73 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 95.66 million
–
-95662000 − 73731000 = -169393000 Unit12
73731000 Unit12 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-95662000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 62.94 million
–
Current period
Unit12 105.26 million
–
105262000 − 62944000 = 42318000 Unit12
62944000 Unit12 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source105262000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1070988000 | 1180801000 Derived | -109813000 | 9378000 Derived | -119191000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 914348000 | 817301000 Derived | 97047000 | 23316000 Derived | 73731000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 568108000 | 675875000 Derived | -107767000 | -12105000 Derived | -95662000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1070988000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 914348000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 568108000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -14.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -37.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -10.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -19% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -16.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -119168000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 62944000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 105262000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −Unit12 119.19 million Exact valueExact value: -119191000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 119.17 million Exact valueExact value: -119168000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 73.73 million Exact valueExact value: 73731000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 62.94 million Exact valueExact value: 62944000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −Unit12 95.66 million Exact valueExact value: -95662000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 105.26 million Exact valueExact value: 105262000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
64 filings · 788 latest values · 788 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000895663, 895663, edgar:895663
Also known as GLOBAL INDUSTRIES LTD