JARDEN CORP

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2016-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.61 billion USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8603900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5993500000 USD Source

Operating margin

3.8%

2015 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 507700000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 408500000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8603900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5993500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

914 million USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 684700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -229400000 USD Source

Free cash flow

846 million USD

2015 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 684700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -229400000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 214600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 146500000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.3 billion USD Source
Exact value

1298400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.38 billion USD Source
Exact value

6381000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-02-26.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 8.83 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.6 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8603900000 − 8827100000 = -223200000 USD

    8827100000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8603900000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -39.6%

    Prior period

    USD 242.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 146.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    146500000 − 242500000 = -96000000 USD

    242500000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    146500000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.2%

    Prior period

    USD 627 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 684.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    684700000 − 627000000 = 57700000 USD

    627000000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    684700000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +6.2%

    Prior period

    USD 202.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 214.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    214600000 − 202100000 = 12500000 USD

    202100000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    214600000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.6 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.1 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 507.7 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 361.2 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 146.5 million 1.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 684.7 million 8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 214.6 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 470.1 million 5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 92%
  • 2007 95%
  • 2010 93%
  • 2011 92%
  • 2012 91%
  • 2013 92%
  • 2014 93%
  • 2015 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313189100000 3003100000 Derived 186000000 125300000 Derived 60700000 182400000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313846300000 3545700000 Derived 300600000 194600000 Derived 106000000 167200000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314660100000 4428100000 Derived 232000000 203900000 Derived 28100000 223600000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-316022700000 5615400000 Derived 407300000 300600000 Derived 106700000 151500000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-316679900000 6157000000 Derived 522900000 318200000 Derived 204700000 300200000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-316696100000 6119300000 Derived 576800000 332900000 Derived 243900000 325800000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-317355900000 6783000000 Derived 572900000 369000000 Derived 203900000 457500000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-318827100000 8187300000 Derived 639800000 397300000 Derived 242500000 424900000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-318603900000 8096200000 Derived 507700000 361200000 Derived 146500000 470100000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.6B 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5B7.1B4.8B2.4B0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue3189100000
2006Revenue3846300000
2007Revenue4660100000
2010Revenue6022700000
2011Revenue6679900000
2012Revenue6696100000
2013Revenue7355900000
2014Revenue8827100000
2015Revenue8603900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.5% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%16.2%9.3%2.4%-4.4%200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year20.6%
2007Year over year21.2%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year10.9%
2012Year over year0.2%
2013Year over year9.9%
2014Year over year20%
2015Year over year-2.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.9% 2015
Net margin 1.7% 2015
Free cash flow margin 5.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.3%7.0%4.7%2.3%0.0%200520112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin5.8%
2006Operating margin7.8%
2007Operating margin5%
2010Operating margin6.8%
2011Operating margin7.8%
2012Operating margin8.6%
2013Operating margin7.8%
2014Operating margin7.2%
2015Operating margin5.9%
2005Net margin1.9%
2006Net margin2.8%
2007Net margin0.6%
2010Net margin1.8%
2011Net margin3.1%
2012Net margin3.6%
2013Net margin2.8%
2014Net margin2.7%
2015Net margin1.7%
2005Free cash flow margin5.7%
2006Free cash flow margin4.3%
2007Free cash flow margin4.8%
2010Free cash flow margin2.5%
2011Free cash flow margin4.5%
2012Free cash flow margin4.9%
2013Free cash flow margin6.2%
2014Free cash flow margin4.8%
2015Free cash flow margin5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 684.7M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.739.5M554.6M369.7M184.9M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow240900000
2006Operating cash flow236000000
2007Operating cash flow304800000
2010Operating cash flow289000000
2011Operating cash flow427100000
2012Operating cash flow480300000
2013Operating cash flow668500000
2014Operating cash flow627000000
2015Operating cash flow684700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 470.1M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.507.7M380.8M253.9M126.9M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow182400000
2006Free cash flow167200000
2007Free cash flow223600000
2010Free cash flow151500000
2011Free cash flow300200000
2012Free cash flow325800000
2013Free cash flow457500000
2014Free cash flow424900000
2015Free cash flow470100000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.6% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%63%42%21%0%200520112015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets71.5%
2006Liabilities / assets67.6%
2007Liabilities / assets73.8%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets73.1%
2012Liabilities / assets77.2%
2013Liabilities / assets74.7%
2014Liabilities / assets75.8%
2015Liabilities / assets71.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.05× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.58×1.93×1.29×0.64×0.00×200520112015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.16×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 60.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60700000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 60700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 240.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240900000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 240900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58500000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 58500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.4 million
Calculation and evidence

240900000 − 58500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 182400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 106 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 106000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 236 million
Exact value

Exact value: 236000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 236000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68800000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 68800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.2 million
Calculation and evidence

236000000 − 68800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 167200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 28.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28100000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 28100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 304800000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 304800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81200000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 81200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.6 million
Calculation and evidence

304800000 − 81200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 223600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 106.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106700000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 106700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 289 million
Exact value

Exact value: 289000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 289000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137500000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 137500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151.5 million
Calculation and evidence

289000000 − 137500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 151500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 204.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204700000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 204700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 427.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 427100000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 427100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126900000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 126900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 300.2 million
Calculation and evidence

427100000 − 126900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 300200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 243.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243900000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 243900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 480.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 480300000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 480300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154500000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 154500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325.8 million
Calculation and evidence

480300000 − 154500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 325800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 203.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203900000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 203900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 668.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 668500000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 668500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 211000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 457.5 million
Calculation and evidence

668500000 − 211000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 457500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 242.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242500000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 242500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 627 million
Exact value

Exact value: 627000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 627000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202100000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 202100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.9 million
Calculation and evidence

627000000 − 202100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 424900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 146.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146500000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 146500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 684.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 684700000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 684700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 214.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 214600000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 214600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 470.1 million
Calculation and evidence

684700000 − 214600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 470100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 4,167 latest values · 4,167 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000895655, 895655, JAH, edgar:895655

Also known as ALLTRISTA CORP, JARDEN CORP