ENER1 INC

EDGAR

92 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2011-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.1 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-311.51%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -71910000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23084000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-34.3 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -34291000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.4 million USD Source
Exact value

19403000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.13 million USD Source
Exact value

4131000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-87.1 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -27815000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8893000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45279000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27815000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -61656000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45279000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -34291000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.97 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 569000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 390000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 302000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1154000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 302000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4787000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1154000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-12-30.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +408.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 34.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    34800000 − 6848000 = 27952000 USD

    6848000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    34800000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 52.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51004000 − -52460000 = 1456000 USD

    -52460000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51004000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 16.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24.12 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 40.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -40686000 − -24121000 = -16565000 USD

    -24121000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -40686000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 34.8 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 30.73 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 53.5 million 154% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 49.44 million −142% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.57 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 51 million −147% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 40.69 million −117% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 208% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 27,418% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 88,405% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 55,348% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 26,510% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 7,616% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 595% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 242% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3114397209 29879546 Derived -15482337 -2019375 Derived -13462962 -9427507 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 7052866 Derived -7052866 575592 Derived -7628458 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3126739 7331351 Derived -7304612 1613236 Derived -8917848 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3142000 37130000 Derived -37088000 -44209000 Derived 7121000 -14999000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3160000 33209000 Derived -33149000 -61753000 Derived 28604000 -25146000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31100000 26510000 Derived -26410000 14895000 Derived -41305000 -18413000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31280000 21326000 Derived -21046000 53119000 Derived -74165000 -27261000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-316848000 40753000 Derived -33905000 18555000 Derived -52460000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3134800000 84236000 Derived -49436000 1568000 Derived -51004000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 34.8M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.6M28.2M18.8M9.4M0.0199920052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue32767117
2000Revenue14397209
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue26739
2004Revenue42000
2005Revenue60000
2006Revenue100000
2007Revenue280000
2008Revenue6848000
2009Revenue34800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

408.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,538%1,841%1,145%448%-248%199920052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-56.1%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year57.1%
2005Year over year42.9%
2006Year over year66.7%
2007Year over year180%
2008Year over year2,345.7%
2009Year over year408.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -142.1% 2009
Net margin -146.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin -9,736.1% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58,552%19,118%-20,316%-59,749%-99,183%199920052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-69.1%
2000Operating margin-107.5%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-27,318.2%
2004Operating margin-88,304.8%
2005Operating margin-55,248.3%
2006Operating margin-26,410%
2007Operating margin-7,516.4%
2008Operating margin-495.1%
2009Operating margin-142.1%
1999Net margin-68%
2000Net margin-93.5%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-33,351.5%
2004Net margin16,954.8%
2005Net margin47,673.3%
2006Net margin-41,305%
2007Net margin-26,487.5%
2008Net margin-766.1%
2009Net margin-146.6%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-65.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-35,711.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-41,910%
2006Free cash flow margin-18,413%
2007Free cash flow margin-9,736.1%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -40.7M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M-8.5M-20.3M-32.1M-43.9M199920052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-8213561
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow-13945000
2005Operating cash flow-24333000
2006Operating cash flow-17126000
2007Operating cash flow-26692000
2008Operating cash flow-24121000
2009Operating cash flow-40686000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -27.3M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.7M-13.6M-21.5M-29.4M199920052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-9427507
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flow-14999000
2005Free cash flow-25146000
2006Free cash flow-18413000
2007Free cash flow-27261000
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.3% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.705%529%353%176%0%199920052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets34.6%
2000Liabilities / assets51.7%
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets35.1%
2004Liabilities / assets360.7%
2005Liabilities / assets653%
2006Liabilities / assets497.9%
2007Liabilities / assets95%
2008Liabilities / assets24.9%
2009Liabilities / assets32.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.91× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.49×1.86×1.24×0.62×0.00×199920052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 13.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13462962 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -13462962 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8213561 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8213561 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1213946 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1213946 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-8213561 − 1213946 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9427507 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5666339 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5666339 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4953594 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4953594 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139,350
Exact value

Exact value: 139350 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 139350 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-4953594 − 139350 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5092944 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7628458 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7628458 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 8.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8917848 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8917848 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7121000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13945000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -13945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1054000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1054000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15 million
Calculation and evidence

-13945000 − 1054000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14999000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 28.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28604000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 28604000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24333000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -24333000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 813,000
Exact value

Exact value: 813000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 813000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-24333000 − 813000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25146000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 41.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41305000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -41305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17126000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -17126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1287000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1287000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-17126000 − 1287000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 74.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74165000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -74165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26692000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -26692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 569,000
Exact value

Exact value: 569000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 569000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-26692000 − 569000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 52.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52460000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -52460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24121000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -24121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51004000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -51004000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40686000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -40686000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

92 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000895642, 895642, edgar:895642

Also known as BOCA RESEARCH INC, ENER 1 INC, INPRIMIS INC