SPECTRUM GROUP INTERNATIONAL, INC.

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2014-02-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.51 billion USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1509516000 USD Source

Operating margin

-0.22%

2014 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3278000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1509516000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-17.7 million USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2588000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15087000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-18 million USD

2014 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2588000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15087000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1189000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 857000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.9 million USD Source
Exact value

16918000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
30.8 million shares Source
Exact value

30841000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.69% · 213 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 30628238 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 30841000 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.05 billion USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1869594000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7406043000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5270750000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1534800000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1509516000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source

Net income

1.29 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 752000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3369000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -610000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 956000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4402000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

2.33 million USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1916000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1565000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2702000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1916000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 857000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1189000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 857000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2013-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.96 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.41 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7406043000 − 7962949000 = -556906000 USD

    7962949000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7406043000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3369000 − 4062000 = -693000 USD

    4062000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3369000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -115.8%

    Prior period

    USD 30.04 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4738000 − 30039000 = -34777000 USD

    30039000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4738000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2702000 − 2606000 = 96000 USD

    2606000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2702000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

  • Revenue USD 7.41 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.36 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 48.55 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.31 million 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.06 million −0% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.37 million 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.74 million −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.7 million 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.44 million −0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 14%84%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2009 100%
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2011 100%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30101191000 99422000 Derived 1769000 -1054000 Derived 2823000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30212890000 179083000 Derived 33807000 4441000 Derived 29366000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-302856981000 2866372000 Derived -9391000 5253000 Derived -14644000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-304286029000 4277673000 Derived 8356000 1220000 Derived 7136000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-306021179000 6027390000 Derived -6211000 -5159000 Derived -1052000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-307202171000 7193372000 Derived 8799000 5025000 Derived 3774000 -84270000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-307962949000 7966733000 Derived -3784000 -7846000 Derived 4062000 27433000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-307406043000 7403729000 Derived 2314000 -1055000 Derived 3369000 -7440000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.4B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6B6.4B4.3B2.1B0.0200320102013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue101191000
2004Revenue212890000
2008Revenue2856981000
2009Revenue4286029000
2010Revenue6021179000
2011Revenue7202171000
2012Revenue7962949000
2013Revenue7406043000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120%86%52%18%-16%200320102013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year110.4%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year50%
2010Year over year40.5%
2011Year over year19.6%
2012Year over year10.6%
2013Year over year-7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 2013
Net margin 0% 2013
Free cash flow margin -0.1% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2%12.3%7.4%2.4%-2.5%200320102013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin1.7%
2004Operating margin15.9%
2008Operating margin-0.3%
2009Operating margin0.2%
2010Operating margin-0.1%
2011Operating margin0.1%
2012Operating margin-0%
2013Operating margin0%
2003Net margin2.8%
2004Net margin13.8%
2008Net margin-0.5%
2009Net margin0.2%
2010Net margin-0%
2011Net margin0.1%
2012Net margin0.1%
2013Net margin0%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2012Free cash flow margin0.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.7M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.1M6.2M-26.7M-59.6M-92.6M200320102013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-14700000
2009Operating cash flow6334000
2010Operating cash flow12981000
2011Operating cash flow-83473000
2012Operating cash flow30039000
2013Operating cash flow-4738000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.4M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.4M4.0M-28.4M-60.8M-93.2M200320102013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flow-84270000
2012Free cash flow27433000
2013Free cash flow-7440000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.8% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%43%21%0%200320102013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets59.9%
2004Liabilities / assets45.1%
2008Liabilities / assets64.1%
2009Liabilities / assets58.2%
2010Liabilities / assets62.5%
2011Liabilities / assets72.1%
2012Liabilities / assets73.1%
2013Liabilities / assets78.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.97×1.47×0.98×0.49×0.00×200320102013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 2.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2823000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 2823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 29.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29366000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 29366000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 38.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38275000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 38275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
−USD 14.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14644000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -14644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14700000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -14700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7136000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 7136000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6334000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 6334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1052000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -1052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12981000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 12981000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3774000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 3774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -83473000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -83473000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 797,000
Exact value

Exact value: 797000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 84.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-83473000 − 797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -84270000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4062000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 4062000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30039000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 30039000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2606000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 2606000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.43 million
Calculation and evidence

30039000 − 2606000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27433000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3369000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 3369000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4738000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -4738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2702000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 2702000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-4738000 − 2702000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7440000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 1,716 latest values · 1,716 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000895516, 895516, SPGZ, edgar:895516

Also known as ESCALA GROUP INC, GREG MANNING AUCTIONS INC, SPECTRUM GROUP INTERNATIONAL, INC.