ALLEGRO BIODIESEL CORP

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2009-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

55 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-989.03%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -544106 USD Source
  • Revenue: 55014 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-683 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -682731 USD Source

Free cash flow

-698 thousand USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -682731 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15435 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
234 thousand USD Source
Exact value

233691 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

5.61 million USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3871643 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1396297 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7402700 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7111114 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 55014 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Net income

-220 thousand USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6723371 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6593093 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 753525 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -681140 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -162531 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +310.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7402700 − 1802926 = 5599774 USD

    1802926 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7402700 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 45.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 75.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 29.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29588390 − -75249814 = 45661424 USD

    -75249814 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29588390 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 533,100

    Prior period

    −USD 3.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4052489 − -3519389 = -533100 USD

    -3519389 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4052489 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 524,206

    –

    Current period

    USD 626,109

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    626109 − 524206 = 101903 USD

    524206 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    626109 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.91 million 174% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.51 million −74% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 24.08 million 325% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 29.59 million −400% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.05 million −55% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 626,109 8.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.68 million −63% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 241% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,362% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3112155526 29330797 Derived -17175271 212391 Derived -17387662 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3118687184 28730983 Derived -10043799 199748 Derived -10243547 -4735586 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3125258407 28001369 Derived -2742962 -95345 Derived -2647617 -8848129 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3110630017 13703298 Derived -3073281 802618 Derived -3875899 698460 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 2988913 Derived -2988913 4542103 Derived -7531016 -3534404 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 2387082 Derived -2387082 6092063 Derived -8479145 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 1665794 Derived -1665794 9313034 Derived -10978828 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 2086469 Derived -2086469 7945206 Derived -10031675 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311802926 78642748 Derived -76839822 -1590008 Derived -75249814 -4043595 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-317402700 12913381 Derived -5510681 24077709 Derived -29588390 -4678598 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.4M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.3M20.5M13.6M6.8M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue12155526
1999Revenue18687184
2000Revenue25258407
2001Revenue10630017
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue1802926
2007Revenue7402700

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

310.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.343%224%105%-14%-133%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year16.5%
1999Year over year53.7%
2000Year over year35.2%
2001Year over year-57.9%
2002Year over year-100%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year310.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -74.4% 2007
Net margin -399.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin -63.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.348%-890%-2,128%-3,366%-4,603%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-141.3%
1999Operating margin-53.7%
2000Operating margin-10.9%
2001Operating margin-28.9%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-4,262%
2007Operating margin-74.4%
1998Net margin-143%
1999Net margin-54.8%
2000Net margin-10.5%
2001Net margin-36.5%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-4,173.8%
2007Net margin-399.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-25.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-35%
2001Free cash flow margin6.6%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-224.3%
2007Free cash flow margin-63.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.1M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-336.1K-2.2M-4.1M-5.9M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow-3046214
2000Operating cash flow-5410354
2001Operating cash flow1012744
2002Operating cash flow-3365508
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-3519389
2007Operating cash flow-4052489

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.7M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-1.3M-4.1M-6.8M-9.6M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow-4735586
2000Free cash flow-8848129
2001Free cash flow698460
2002Free cash flow-3534404
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flow-4043595
2007Free cash flow-4678598

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.5% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61,248%45,936%30,624%15,312%0%199820032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets55,159.6%
1999Liabilities / assets56,710.7%
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets345.6%
2005Liabilities / assets172.2%
2006Liabilities / assets15%
2007Liabilities / assets76.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.2× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.78×2.83×1.89×0.94×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.46×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 17.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17387662 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17387662 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 10.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10243547 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10243547 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3046214 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3046214 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1689372 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1689372 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-3046214 − 1689372 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4735586 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2647617 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2647617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5410354 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5410354 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3437775 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3437775 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-5410354 − 3437775 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8848129 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3875899 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3875899 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1012744 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1012744 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314,284
Exact value

Exact value: 314284 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 314284 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 698,460
Calculation and evidence

1012744 − 314284 USD

Exact free cash flow: 698460 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7531016 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -7531016 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3365508 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3365508 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168,896
Exact value

Exact value: 168896 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 168896 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-3365508 − 168896 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3534404 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8479145 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8479145 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 80,628
Exact value

Exact value: 80628 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 80628 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10978828 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10978828 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1,337
Exact value

Exact value: 1337 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1337 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 10.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10031675 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -10031675 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 75.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -75249814 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -75249814 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3519389 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3519389 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524,206
Exact value

Exact value: 524206 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 524206 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-3519389 − 524206 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4043595 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 29.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29588390 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -29588390 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4052489 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4052489 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 626,109
Exact value

Exact value: 626109 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 626109 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-4052489 − 626109 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4678598 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000895380, 895380, edgar:895380

Also known as DIAMETRICS MEDICAL INC