GULFTERRA ENERGY PARTNERS L P

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

225 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

38.66%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 87076000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 225218000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

72.8 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 136232000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63460000 USD Source

Free cash flow

34.5 million USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 136232000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 63460000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 86107000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 47833000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.4 million USD Source
Exact value

33445000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-100 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 283666000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 43023000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 872701000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 220339000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 225218000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Net income

34.6 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 60213000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 23026000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 151725000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 55566000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 47477000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

40.4 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 209355000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 134166000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38383000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 209355000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63460000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 136232000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 63460000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -23.8%

    Prior period

    USD 56.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43023000 − 56429000 = -13406000 USD

    56429000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43023000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -62.2%

    Prior period

    USD 60.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23026000 − 60986000 = -37960000 USD

    60986000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23026000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -47.4%

    Prior period

    USD 72.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38383000 − 72953000 = -34570000 USD

    72953000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38383000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +131.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9014000 − 3890000 = 5124000 USD

    3890000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9014000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 43.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.59 million 34% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 28.43 million 66% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.41 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 23.03 million 54% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 38.38 million 89% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 9.01 million 21% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 29.37 million 68% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 42%54%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 18%19%63%
  • 2001 71%10%19%
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 54%13%34%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3134136000 12369000 Derived 21767000 -301000 Derived 22068000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3141993000 19451000 Derived 22542000 -1403000 Derived 23945000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3191507000 49339000 Derived 42168000 3476000 Derived 38692000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31104762000 93524000 Derived 11238000 12376000 Derived -1138000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3148731000 55694000 Derived -6963000 -7709000 Derived 746000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3163659000 53032000 Derived 10627000 -8190000 Derived 18817000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31112415000 70364000 Derived 42051000 21554000 Derived 20497000 46561000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3172007000 13744000 Derived 58263000 7274000 Derived 50989000 58416000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3156429000 15215000 Derived 41214000 -19772000 Derived 60986000 69063000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3143023000 14589000 Derived 28434000 5408000 Derived 23026000 29369000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 43M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121.4M91.1M60.7M30.4M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue34136000
1995Revenue41993000
1996Revenue91507000
1997Revenue104762000
1998Revenue48731000
1999Revenue63659000
2000Revenue112415000
2001Revenue72007000
2002Revenue56429000
2003Revenue43023000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-23.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132%82%32%-17%-67%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year23%
1996Year over year117.9%
1997Year over year14.5%
1998Year over year-53.5%
1999Year over year30.6%
2000Year over year76.6%
2001Year over year-35.9%
2002Year over year-21.6%
2003Year over year-23.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 66.1% 2003
Net margin 53.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin 68.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%94%54%14%-25%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin63.8%
1995Operating margin53.7%
1996Operating margin46.1%
1997Operating margin10.7%
1998Operating margin-14.3%
1999Operating margin16.7%
2000Operating margin37.4%
2001Operating margin80.9%
2002Operating margin73%
2003Operating margin66.1%
1994Net margin64.6%
1995Net margin57%
1996Net margin42.3%
1997Net margin-1.1%
1998Net margin1.5%
1999Net margin29.6%
2000Net margin18.2%
2001Net margin70.8%
2002Net margin108.1%
2003Net margin53.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin41.4%
2001Free cash flow margin81.1%
2002Free cash flow margin122.4%
2003Free cash flow margin68.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 38.4M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.9M60.7M40.4M20.2M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow51716000
1995Operating cash flow74886000
1996Operating cash flow50179000
1997Operating cash flow67485000
1998Operating cash flow25677000
1999Operating cash flow50760000
2000Operating cash flow48410000
2001Operating cash flow58540000
2002Operating cash flow72953000
2003Operating cash flow38383000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 29.4M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.6M55.9M37.3M18.6M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow46561000
2001Free cash flow58416000
2002Free cash flow69063000
2003Free cash flow29369000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.2% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.877%658%439%219%0%1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets53.1%
1996Liabilities / assets57.6%
1997Liabilities / assets65%
1998Liabilities / assets81.5%
1999Liabilities / assets83.5%
2000Liabilities / assets64.5%
2001Liabilities / assets63.1%
2002Liabilities / assets812.3%
2003Liabilities / assets62.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.17×2.37×1.58×0.79×0.00×1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.93×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 22.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22068000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 22068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51716000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 51716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 23.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23945000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 23945000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74886000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 74886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 38.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38692000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 38692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50179000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 50179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1138000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1138000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67485000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 67485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 746,000
Exact value

Exact value: 746000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 746000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25677000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 25677000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 18.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18817000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 18817000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50760000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 50760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 20.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20497000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 20497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48410000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 48410000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1849000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1849000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.56 million
Calculation and evidence

48410000 − 1849000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46561000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 50.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50989000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 50989000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58540000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 58540000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,000
Exact value

Exact value: 124000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.42 million
Calculation and evidence

58540000 − 124000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58416000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 60.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60986000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 60986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72953000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 72953000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3890000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3890000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.06 million
Calculation and evidence

72953000 − 3890000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 23.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23026000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23026000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38383000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 38383000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9014000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9014000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.37 million
Calculation and evidence

38383000 − 9014000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29369000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000895040, 895040, edgar:895040

Also known as EL PASO ENERGY PARTNERS LP, LEVIATHAN GAS PIPELINE PARTNERS L P