Revenue
261 million USD
1998-10-04 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 261031000 USD Source
13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-31 to 1998-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
261 million USD
1998-10-04 · USD
-110.48%
1998-10-04 · %
-20.4 million USD
1998-10-04 · USD
-37.5 million USD
1998-10-04 · USD
16852000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-18.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-29.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 159.48 million
–
Current period
USD 264.51 million
–
264508000 − 159479000 = 105029000 USD
159479000 USD · 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source264508000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 33.56 million
–
Current period
USD 66.96 million
–
66958000 − 33559000 = 33399000 USD
33559000 USD · 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source66958000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 55.48 million
–
Current period
USD 144.91 million
–
144910000 − 55476000 = 89434000 USD
55476000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source144910000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 145.76 million
–
Current period
USD 115.06 million
–
115062000 − 145756000 = -30694000 USD
145756000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source115062000 USD · 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29 | 96151000 | 71540000 Derived | 24611000 | 8438000 Derived | 16173000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29 | 159479000 | 92241000 Derived | 67238000 | 33679000 Derived | 33559000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | 264508000 | 173179000 Derived | 91329000 | 24371000 Derived | 66958000 | 29848000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 96151000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 159479000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 264508000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 65.9% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 65.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 25.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 42.2% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 34.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 25.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 144910000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 29848000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-29 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-12-26 – 1994-12-25 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 35.92 million Exact valueExact value: 35918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.62 million Exact valueExact value: 163622000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 127.7 million Calculation and evidence35918000 − 163622000 USD Exact free cash flow: -127704000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-12-30 – 1994-12-29 | USD 16.17 million Exact valueExact value: 16173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-12-30 – 1995-12-29 | USD 33.56 million Exact valueExact value: 33559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 55.48 million Exact valueExact value: 55476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.76 million Exact valueExact value: 145756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 90.28 million Calculation and evidence55476000 − 145756000 USD Exact free cash flow: -90280000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-30 – 1996-12-29 | USD 66.96 million Exact valueExact value: 66958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.91 million Exact valueExact value: 144910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.06 million Exact valueExact value: 115062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.85 million Calculation and evidence144910000 − 115062000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000894751, 894751, edgar:894751
Also known as BOSTON CHICKEN INC