Revenue
12.2 million U002
2016 Q4 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 12207000 U002 Source
95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2018-03-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
20909605 U002
60905666 U001
0.78% · 469 thousand U001
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-03-30.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−U002 22.09 million
–
Current period
−U002 882,750
–
-882750 − -22094947 = 21212197 U002
-22094947 U002 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-882750 U002 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U002 3.3 million
–
Current period
U002 2.31 million
–
2306711 − 3300321 = -993610 U002
3300321 U002 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2306711 U002 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U002 355,145
–
Current period
U002 856,875
–
856875 − 355145 = 501730 U002
355145 U002 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source856875 U002 · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 22418000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 24577000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 26526000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 22418000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 24577000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 26526000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −U002 22.09 million Exact valueExact value: -22094947 U002 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U002 3.3 million Exact valueExact value: 3300321 U002 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U002 355,145 Exact valueExact value: 355145 U002 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U002 2.95 million Calculation and evidence3300321 − 355145 U002 Exact free cash flow: 2945176 U002
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −U002 882,750 Exact valueExact value: -882750 U002 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U002 2.31 million Exact valueExact value: 2306711 U002 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U002 856,875 Exact valueExact value: 856875 U002 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U002 1.45 million Calculation and evidence2306711 − 856875 U002 Exact free cash flow: 1449836 U002
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
95 filings · 3,305 latest values · 3,305 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000894237, 894237, edgar:894237
Also known as COGENTIX MEDICAL INC /DE/, VISION SCIENCES INC /DE/