Synthetic Biologics, Inc.

EDGAR

155 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 2026-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

300 thousand Unit_Standard_USD_gJkJEmxbiEuZDA9gmckyqA

2026 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_gJkJEmxbiEuZDA9gmckyqA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 300000 Unit_Standard_USD_gJkJEmxbiEuZDA9gmckyqA Source

Operating cash flow

-2.46 million Unit_Standard_USD_gJkJEmxbiEuZDA9gmckyqA

2026 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_gJkJEmxbiEuZDA9gmckyqA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2456000 Unit_Standard_USD_gJkJEmxbiEuZDA9gmckyqA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.3 million Unit_Standard_USD_DtKrqrnf0UWtGEgAIEcpBw Source
Exact value

11300000 Unit_Standard_USD_DtKrqrnf0UWtGEgAIEcpBw

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.67 million Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ Source
Exact value

1671000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

Shares outstanding
45.9 million Unit_Standard_shares_A8kurJrdnkGg1cUHE4MWdQ Source
Exact value

45892668 Unit_Standard_shares_A8kurJrdnkGg1cUHE4MWdQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 268,000

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 16.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 16.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16669000 − -16937000 = 268000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

    -16937000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16669000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3,400%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 1,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 35,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35000 − 1000 = 34000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

    1000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 16.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16937000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -16937000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 1,000
Exact value

Exact value: 1000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 16.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-16937000 − 1000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

Exact free cash flow: -16938000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 16.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16669000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -16669000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 35,000
Exact value

Exact value: 35000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 35000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ 16.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-16669000 − 35000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

Exact free cash flow: -16704000 Unit_Standard_USD_IVyNE0-IUUCELAgEaYhVTQ

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

155 filings · 5,059 latest values · 5,059 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000894158, 894158, SYN, TOVX, aen, edgar:894158, syn

Also known as ADEONA PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., PIPEX PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., SHEFFIELD MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC, SHEFFIELD PHARMACEUTICALS INC, SYNTHETIC BIOLOGICS, INC., Synthetic Biologics, Inc., Synthetic Biologics, Inc. , THERIVA BIOLOGICS, INC., THERIVA BIOLOGICS, INC., Theriva Biologics, Inc.