SHARED MEDICAL SYSTEMS CORP

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-30 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

241 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1.1%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-28 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.07 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -28000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4042000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.17 billion USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 304439000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 305356000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1217145000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 896864000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 240615000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

60.3 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19565000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 21846000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 75972000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 59724000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2657000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

101 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22574000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10283000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46246000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22574000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111401000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46246000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

39.7 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 24630000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11090000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34799000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24630000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46737000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34799000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4042000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

61.4 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22574000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10283000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46246000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22574000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111401000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46246000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -28000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24630000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11090000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34799000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24630000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46737000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34799000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4042000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1217145000 − 1135393000 = 81752000 USD

    1135393000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1217145000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 70.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75972000 − 70803000 = 5169000 USD

    70803000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75972000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +193.2%

    Prior period

    USD 37.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 111.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    111401000 − 37991000 = 73410000 USD

    37991000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    111401000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -16.9%

    Prior period

    USD 56.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46737000 − 56251000 = -9514000 USD

    56251000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46737000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.22 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 75.97 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 111.4 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 46.74 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 64.66 million 5.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31469624000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28379000 31733000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31501283000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable31013000 42833000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31550769000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable35099000 26604000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31662111000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable41009000 21167000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31806950000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable48774000 50414000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31921341000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable61102000 9224000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311135393000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70803000 -18260000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311217145000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable75972000 64664000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B985.9M657.3M328.6M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue469624000
1993Revenue501283000
1994Revenue550769000
1995Revenue662111000
1996Revenue806950000
1997Revenue921341000
1998Revenue1135393000
1999Revenue1217145000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.1%18.8%12.5%6.3%0.0%199219961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year6.7%
1994Year over year9.9%
1995Year over year20.2%
1996Year over year21.9%
1997Year over year14.2%
1998Year over year23.2%
1999Year over year7.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin 5.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4%6.4%3.5%0.5%-2.4%1992-12-311996-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin6%
1993Net margin6.2%
1994Net margin6.4%
1995Net margin6.2%
1996Net margin6%
1997Net margin6.6%
1998Net margin6.2%
1999Net margin6.2%
1992Free cash flow margin6.8%
1993Free cash flow margin8.5%
1994Free cash flow margin4.8%
1995Free cash flow margin3.2%
1996Free cash flow margin6.2%
1997Free cash flow margin1%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.6%
1999Free cash flow margin5.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 111.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120.3M90.2M60.2M30.1M0.0199219961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow50156000
1993Operating cash flow67778000
1994Operating cash flow46932000
1995Operating cash flow39931000
1996Operating cash flow79488000
1997Operating cash flow36479000
1998Operating cash flow37991000
1999Operating cash flow111401000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 64.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71.3M47.2M23.2M-846.0K-24.9M199219961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow31733000
1993Free cash flow42833000
1994Free cash flow26604000
1995Free cash flow21167000
1996Free cash flow50414000
1997Free cash flow9224000
1998Free cash flow-18260000
1999Free cash flow64664000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.94× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.10×1.58×1.05×0.53×0.00×199219961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 25.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25288000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 25288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65174000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 65174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21550000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 21550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.62 million
Calculation and evidence

65174000 − 21550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43624000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 28.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28379000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 28379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50156000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 50156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18423000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 18423000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.73 million
Calculation and evidence

50156000 − 18423000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 31.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31013000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 31013000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67778000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 67778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24945000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 24945000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.83 million
Calculation and evidence

67778000 − 24945000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 35.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35099000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 35099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46932000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 46932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20328000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 20328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.6 million
Calculation and evidence

46932000 − 20328000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26604000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 41.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41009000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 41009000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39931000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 39931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18764000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 18764000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.17 million
Calculation and evidence

39931000 − 18764000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21167000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 48.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48774000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 48774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79488000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 79488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29074000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 29074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.41 million
Calculation and evidence

79488000 − 29074000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50414000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 61.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61102000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 61102000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36479000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 36479000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27255000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27255000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.22 million
Calculation and evidence

36479000 − 27255000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9224000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 70.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70803000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 70803000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37991000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 37991000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56251000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 56251000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.26 million
Calculation and evidence

37991000 − 56251000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18260000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 75.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75972000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 75972000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111401000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 111401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46737000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 46737000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.66 million
Calculation and evidence

111401000 − 46737000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 64664000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000089415, 89415, edgar:89415