ATTUNITY LTD

EDGAR

133 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-31 to 2019-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

86.2 million USD

2018 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.75%

2018 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7545000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 86249000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.49 million USD

2018 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9491000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8.8 million USD

2018 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9491000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 688000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.8 million USD Source
Exact value

11764000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
21.7 million shares Source
Exact value

21672401 shares

Reported share-count change

4.60% · 954 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 20718468 shares · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 21672401 shares · 2018-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +38.9%

    Prior period

    USD 62.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 86.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    86249000 − 62098000 = 24151000 USD

    62098000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    86249000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5957000 − -6713000 = 12670000 USD

    -6713000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5957000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 10.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 909,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9491000 − -909000 = 10400000 USD

    -909000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9491000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +23.7%

    Prior period

    USD 556,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 688,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    688000 − 556000 = 132000 USD

    556000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    688000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 86.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 78.7 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.55 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.59 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.96 million 6.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.49 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 688,000 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 8.8 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −5.4% of revenue.
  • 2012 90%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2018 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-319453000 10041000 Derived -588000 715000 Derived -1303000 787000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3110075000 10118000 Derived -43000 1462000 Derived -1505000 398000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3115169000 15099000 Derived 70000 885000 Derived -815000 4088000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3125479000 22961000 Derived 2518000 1032000 Derived 1486000 1634000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3125197000 25255000 Derived -58000 571000 Derived -629000 -401000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3135652000 35717000 Derived -65000 1627000 Derived -1692000 2645000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3148168000 50655000 Derived -2487000 1122000 Derived -3609000 4295000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3154494000 65868000 Derived -11374000 -681000 Derived -10693000 -1281000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3162098000 64954000 Derived -2856000 3857000 Derived -6713000 -1465000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3186249000 78704000 Derived 7545000 1588000 Derived 5957000 8803000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 86.2M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.1M69.9M46.6M23.3M0.0200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue9453000
2010Revenue10075000
2011Revenue15169000
2012Revenue25479000
2013Revenue25197000
2014Revenue35652000
2015Revenue48168000
2016Revenue54494000
2017Revenue62098000
2018Revenue86249000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

38.9% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.73%53%33%13%-7%200920142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year6.6%
2011Year over year50.6%
2012Year over year68%
2013Year over year-1.1%
2014Year over year41.5%
2015Year over year35.1%
2016Year over year13.1%
2017Year over year14%
2018Year over year38.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.7% 2018
Net margin 6.9% 2018
Free cash flow margin 10.2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%17%3%-11%-25%200920142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-6.2%
2010Operating margin-0.4%
2011Operating margin0.5%
2012Operating margin9.9%
2013Operating margin-0.2%
2014Operating margin-0.2%
2015Operating margin-5.2%
2016Operating margin-20.9%
2017Operating margin-4.6%
2018Operating margin8.7%
2009Net margin-13.8%
2010Net margin-14.9%
2011Net margin-5.4%
2012Net margin5.8%
2013Net margin-2.5%
2014Net margin-4.7%
2015Net margin-7.5%
2016Net margin-19.6%
2017Net margin-10.8%
2018Net margin6.9%
2009Free cash flow margin8.3%
2010Free cash flow margin4%
2011Free cash flow margin26.9%
2012Free cash flow margin6.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2014Free cash flow margin7.4%
2015Free cash flow margin8.9%
2016Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2017Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2018Free cash flow margin10.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.5M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M7.3M4.3M1.3M-1.7M200920142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow806000
2010Operating cash flow456000
2011Operating cash flow4249000
2012Operating cash flow1942000
2013Operating cash flow262000
2014Operating cash flow3091000
2015Operating cash flow4920000
2016Operating cash flow-825000
2017Operating cash flow-909000
2018Operating cash flow9491000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 8.8M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6M6.6M3.7M691.3K-2.3M200920142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow787000
2010Free cash flow398000
2011Free cash flow4088000
2012Free cash flow1634000
2013Free cash flow-401000
2014Free cash flow2645000
2015Free cash flow4295000
2016Free cash flow-1281000
2017Free cash flow-1465000
2018Free cash flow8803000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.44× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.63×1.98×1.32×0.66×0.00×2009-12-3120142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1303000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1303000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 806,000
Exact value

Exact value: 806000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,000
Exact value

Exact value: 19000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 19000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 787,000
Calculation and evidence

806000 − 19000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 787000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1505000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1505000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,000
Exact value

Exact value: 456000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,000
Exact value

Exact value: 58000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 58000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 398,000
Calculation and evidence

456000 − 58000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 398000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 815,000
Exact value

Exact value: -815000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4249000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161,000
Exact value

Exact value: 161000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.09 million
Calculation and evidence

4249000 − 161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4088000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1486000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1942000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308,000
Exact value

Exact value: 308000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 308000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Calculation and evidence

1942000 − 308000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1634000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 629,000
Exact value

Exact value: -629000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262,000
Exact value

Exact value: 262000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 663,000
Exact value

Exact value: 663000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 663000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 401,000
Calculation and evidence

262000 − 663000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -401000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1692000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1692000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3091000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3091000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 446,000
Exact value

Exact value: 446000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 446000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Calculation and evidence

3091000 − 446000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2645000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3609000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -3609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4920000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 625,000
Exact value

Exact value: 625000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 625000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 million
Calculation and evidence

4920000 − 625000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4295000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 10.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10693000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -10693000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 825,000
Exact value

Exact value: -825000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,000
Exact value

Exact value: 456000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-825000 − 456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1281000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6713000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -6713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 909,000
Exact value

Exact value: -909000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -909000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 556,000
Exact value

Exact value: 556000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 556000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-909000 − 556000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1465000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5957000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9491000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 9491000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 688,000
Exact value

Exact value: 688000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.8 million
Calculation and evidence

9491000 − 688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8803000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

133 filings · 994 latest values · 994 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000893821, 893821, edgar:893821

Also known as ATTUNITY LTD, ISG INTERNATIONAL SOFTWARE GROUP LTD