PHILLIPS GAS CO

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 1997-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

408 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.37%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 21900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 407991000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

36.5 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 139398000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 102894000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
112 million USD Source
Exact value

112465000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.79 billion USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1723639000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1184436000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 469681000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 373740000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 407991000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

118 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 128199000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 78552000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 25385000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 21493000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 21900000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

227 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 223485000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 135441000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56364000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 102894000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 56364000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 139398000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 102894000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-06.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +53.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.72 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1723639000 − 1124141000 = 599498000 USD

    1124141000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1723639000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 130.89 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 128.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    128199000 − -2695000 = 130894000 USD

    -2695000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    128199000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +239.6%

    Prior period

    USD 65.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 223.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    223485000 − 65804000 = 157681000 USD

    65804000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    223485000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.72 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 128.2 million 7.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 223.49 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311195962000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24829000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311124141000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2695000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311723639000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable128199000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.4B930.8M465.4M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue1195962000
1995Revenue1124141000
1996Revenue1723639000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

53.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%41%24%6%-11%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-6%
1996Year over year53.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%5.8%3.6%1.4%-0.9%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin2.1%
1995Net margin-0.2%
1996Net margin7.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 223.5M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.241.4M181.0M120.7M60.3M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow133566000
1995Operating cash flow65804000
1996Operating cash flow223485000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.1% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets55.4%
1996Liabilities / assets52.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.99× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.07×0.80×0.54×0.27×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 24.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24829000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 24829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133566000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 133566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2695000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65804000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 65804000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 128.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128199000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 128199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223485000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 223485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000893690, 893690, edgar:893690