ANALOGY INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-28 to 2000-02-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.95 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.3%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 18000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5952000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.39 million USD Source
Exact value

1385000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

24.7 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 26805000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19087000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5463000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5535000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5952000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Net income

-2.21 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3304000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3464000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1261000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -966000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -143000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-256 thousand USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5276000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4241000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5055000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5276000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4076000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5055000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -421000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-09.

Financial data available through: 1999-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 25.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26805000 − 25790000 = 1015000 USD

    25790000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26805000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 50,000

    Prior period

    −USD 3.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3304000 − -3354000 = 50000 USD

    -3354000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3304000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -150%

    Prior period

    USD 8.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4076000 − 8153000 = -12229000 USD

    8153000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4076000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

  • Revenue USD 26.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.15 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 26.16 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.51 million −9.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 795,000 3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.3 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.08 million −15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3116255000 17178000 Derived -923000 604000 Derived -1527000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3121738000 20019000 Derived 1719000 893000 Derived 826000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3123960000 26649000 Derived -2689000 352000 Derived -3041000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3125790000 28783000 Derived -2993000 361000 Derived -3354000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3126805000 29314000 Derived -2509000 795000 Derived -3304000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.9M21.7M14.5M7.2M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue16255000
1996Revenue21738000
1997Revenue23960000
1998Revenue25790000
1999Revenue26805000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.4%27.3%18.2%9.1%0.0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year33.7%
1997Year over year10.2%
1998Year over year7.6%
1999Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.4% 1999
Net margin -12.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6%3.5%-2.5%-8.6%-14.7%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-5.7%
1996Operating margin7.9%
1997Operating margin-11.2%
1998Operating margin-11.6%
1999Operating margin-9.4%
1995Net margin-9.4%
1996Net margin3.8%
1997Net margin-12.7%
1998Net margin-13%
1999Net margin-12.3%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1M5.6M2.0M-1.5M-5.1M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow335000
1996Operating cash flow3238000
1997Operating cash flow-1825000
1998Operating cash flow8153000
1999Operating cash flow-4076000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.89× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.78×1.34×0.89×0.45×0.00×19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1527000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -1527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335,000
Exact value

Exact value: 335000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 335000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 826,000
Exact value

Exact value: 826000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 826000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3238000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 3238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3041000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -3041000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1825000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -1825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3354000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -3354000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8153000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 8153000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3304000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -3304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4076000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -4076000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000893573, 893573, edgar:893573