CNL INCOME FUND XIV LTD

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2004-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

784 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

87.5%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

868 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2663073 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1794686 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.49 million USD Source
Exact value

5486683 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

4.19 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3243302 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2391899 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1606774 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1047079 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 686433 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3469942 − 3290519 = 179423 USD

    3290519 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3469942 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -13%

    Prior period

    USD 3.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3243302 − 3729454 = -486152 USD

    3729454 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3243302 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3700899 − 3680160 = 20739 USD

    3680160 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3700899 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.24 million 93% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.7 million 107% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313336215 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2932075 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314067990 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3751237 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314043902 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3916329 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313958814 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3665940 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313514156 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3199087 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313818275 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3071122 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313699423 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3191638 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313253887 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2504098 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313290519 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3729454 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313469942 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3243302 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.5M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M3.3M2.2M1.1M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue3336215
1995Revenue4067990
1996Revenue4043902
1997Revenue3958814
1998Revenue3514156
1999Revenue3818275
2000Revenue3699423
2001Revenue3253887
2002Revenue3290519
2003Revenue3469942

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.7%14.8%4.9%-4.9%-14.8%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year21.9%
1996Year over year-0.6%
1997Year over year-2.1%
1998Year over year-11.2%
1999Year over year8.7%
2000Year over year-3.1%
2001Year over year-12%
2002Year over year1.1%
2003Year over year5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 93.5% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%92%61%31%0%1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin87.9%
1995Net margin92.2%
1996Net margin96.8%
1997Net margin92.6%
1998Net margin91%
1999Net margin80.4%
2000Net margin86.3%
2001Net margin77%
2002Net margin113.3%
2003Net margin93.5%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.7M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M3.1M2.1M1.0M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2812631
1995Operating cash flow3709844
1996Operating cash flow3706296
1997Operating cash flow3606190
1998Operating cash flow3514544
1999Operating cash flow3545471
2000Operating cash flow3840163
2001Operating cash flow3313181
2002Operating cash flow3680160
2003Operating cash flow3700899

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

3.1% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.59%2.70%1.80%0.90%0.00%1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets2.5%
1996Liabilities / assets2.5%
1997Liabilities / assets2.4%
1998Liabilities / assets2.6%
1999Liabilities / assets3.1%
2000Liabilities / assets3.3%
2001Liabilities / assets3%
2002Liabilities / assets3.1%
2003Liabilities / assets3.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2932075 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2932075 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2812631 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2812631 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3751237 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3751237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3709844 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3709844 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3916329 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3916329 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3706296 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3706296 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3665940 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3665940 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3606190 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3606190 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3199087 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3199087 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3514544 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3514544 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3071122 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3071122 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3545471 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3545471 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3191638 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3191638 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3840163 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3840163 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2504098 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2504098 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3313181 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3313181 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3729454 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3729454 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3680160 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3680160 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3243302 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3243302 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3700899 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3700899 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000893571, 893571, edgar:893571