CREDENCE SYSTEMS CORP

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-13 to 2008-06-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

68.1 million USD

2008-05-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.57%

2008-05-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -16054000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 68113000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
221 million USD Source
Exact value

220682000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-12.

Financial data available through: 2007-11-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-11-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 493.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 461.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    461139000 − 493374000 = -32235000 USD

    493374000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    461139000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 494.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 481.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12454000 − -481585000 = 494039000 USD

    -481585000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12454000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 72.79 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 64.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64835000 − -7955000 = 72790000 USD

    -7955000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64835000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5858000 − 5756000 = 102000 USD

    5756000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5858000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03

  • Revenue USD 461.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 243.04 million 53% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 200.95 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 17.15 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.69 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 12.45 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 64.84 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.86 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 58.98 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 16%14%70%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 163% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 197% of revenue.
  • 2007 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31216803000 259375000 Derived -42572000 -16290000 Derived -26282000 -3043000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31253253000 249892000 Derived 3361000 -1411000 Derived 4772000 14211000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31757351000 531801000 Derived 225550000 105040000 Derived 120510000 25536000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31301718000 474660000 Derived -172942000 -74266000 Derived -98676000 -105578000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31164209000 337403000 Derived -173194000 -2713000 Derived -170481000 -61475000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31182414000 296692000 Derived -114278000 -1166000 Derived -113112000 -80931000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31439803000 519591000 Derived -79788000 -15310000 Derived -64478000 -41530000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31446639000 556799000 Derived -110160000 9772000 Derived -119932000 -20094000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31493374000 970086000 Derived -476712000 4873000 Derived -481585000 -13711000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03461139000 443992000 Derived 17147000 4693000 Derived 12454000 58977000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 461.1M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.817.9M613.5M409.0M204.5M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue216803000
1999Revenue253253000
2000Revenue757351000
2001Revenue301718000
2002Revenue164209000
2003Revenue182414000
2004Revenue439803000
2005Revenue446639000
2006Revenue493374000
2007Revenue461139000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.5% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220%145%69%-6%-81%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year16.8%
2000Year over year199%
2001Year over year-60.2%
2002Year over year-45.6%
2003Year over year11.1%
2004Year over year141.1%
2005Year over year1.6%
2006Year over year10.5%
2007Year over year-6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.7% 2007
Net margin 2.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin 12.8% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%1%-38%-77%-116%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-19.6%
1999Operating margin1.3%
2000Operating margin29.8%
2001Operating margin-57.3%
2002Operating margin-105.5%
2003Operating margin-62.6%
2004Operating margin-18.1%
2005Operating margin-24.7%
2006Operating margin-96.6%
2007Operating margin3.7%
1998Net margin-12.1%
1999Net margin1.9%
2000Net margin15.9%
2001Net margin-32.7%
2002Net margin-103.8%
2003Net margin-62%
2004Net margin-14.7%
2005Net margin-26.9%
2006Net margin-97.6%
2007Net margin2.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-1.4%
1999Free cash flow margin5.6%
2000Free cash flow margin3.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-35%
2002Free cash flow margin-37.4%
2003Free cash flow margin-44.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-9.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2007Free cash flow margin12.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 64.8M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.5M59.5M12.5M-34.5M-81.5M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow8225000
1999Operating cash flow37165000
2000Operating cash flow93539000
2001Operating cash flow-68526000
2002Operating cash flow-27941000
2003Operating cash flow-66263000
2004Operating cash flow-17130000
2005Operating cash flow-5282000
2006Operating cash flow-7955000
2007Operating cash flow64835000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 59M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.1M24.4M-23.3M-71.0M-118.7M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-3043000
1999Free cash flow14211000
2000Free cash flow25536000
2001Free cash flow-105578000
2002Free cash flow-61475000
2003Free cash flow-80931000
2004Free cash flow-41530000
2005Free cash flow-20094000
2006Free cash flow-13711000
2007Free cash flow58977000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.9% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%32%16%0%1998-10-312003-10-312007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets58.9%
2007Liabilities / assets59.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.1× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.05×4.54×3.02×1.51×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.51×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.6×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.39×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.39×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
−USD 26.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26282000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -26282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8225000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 8225000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11268000 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 11268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.04 million
Calculation and evidence

8225000 − 11268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4772000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 4772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37165000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 37165000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22954000 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 22954000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.21 million
Calculation and evidence

37165000 − 22954000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14211000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
USD 120.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120510000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 120510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93539000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 93539000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68003000 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 68003000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.54 million
Calculation and evidence

93539000 − 68003000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25536000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
−USD 98.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98676000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -98676000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 68.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68526000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -68526000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37052000 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 37052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 105.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-68526000 − 37052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -105578000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 170.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -170481000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -170481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27941000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -27941000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33534000 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 33534000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-27941000 − 33534000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -61475000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 113.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -113112000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -113112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 66.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66263000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -66263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14668000 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 14668000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-66263000 − 14668000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -80931000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
−USD 64.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64478000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -64478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17130000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -17130000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24400000 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 24400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-17130000 − 24400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41530000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
−USD 119.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -119932000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -119932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5282000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -5282000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14812000 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 14812000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-5282000 − 14812000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20094000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
−USD 481.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -481585000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -481585000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7955000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -7955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5756000 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 5756000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-7955000 − 5756000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13711000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03
USD 12.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12454000 USD

2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03: 12454000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64835000 USD

2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03: 64835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5858000 USD

2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03: 5858000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.98 million
Calculation and evidence

64835000 − 5858000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 58977000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000893162, 893162, edgar:893162