Revenue
68.1 million USD
2008-05-03 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 68113000 USD Source
50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-13 to 2008-06-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
220682000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-12.
Financial data available through: 2007-11-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 493.37 million
–
Current period
USD 461.14 million
–
461139000 − 493374000 = -32235000 USD
493374000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source461139000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 481.59 million
–
Current period
USD 12.45 million
–
12454000 − -481585000 = 494039000 USD
-481585000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12454000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.96 million
–
Current period
USD 64.84 million
–
64835000 − -7955000 = 72790000 USD
-7955000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source64835000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.76 million
–
Current period
USD 5.86 million
–
5858000 − 5756000 = 102000 USD
5756000 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5858000 USD · 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | 216803000 | 259375000 Derived | -42572000 | -16290000 Derived | -26282000 | -3043000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | 253253000 | 249892000 Derived | 3361000 | -1411000 Derived | 4772000 | 14211000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | 757351000 | 531801000 Derived | 225550000 | 105040000 Derived | 120510000 | 25536000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | 301718000 | 474660000 Derived | -172942000 | -74266000 Derived | -98676000 | -105578000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | 164209000 | 337403000 Derived | -173194000 | -2713000 Derived | -170481000 | -61475000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 | 182414000 | 296692000 Derived | -114278000 | -1166000 Derived | -113112000 | -80931000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 | 439803000 | 519591000 Derived | -79788000 | -15310000 Derived | -64478000 | -41530000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 | 446639000 | 556799000 Derived | -110160000 | 9772000 Derived | -119932000 | -20094000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31 | 493374000 | 970086000 Derived | -476712000 | 4873000 Derived | -481585000 | -13711000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03 | 461139000 | 443992000 Derived | 17147000 | 4693000 Derived | 12454000 | 58977000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 216803000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 253253000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 757351000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 301718000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 164209000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 182414000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 439803000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 446639000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 493374000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 461139000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 199% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -60.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -45.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 141.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -6.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -19.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 29.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -57.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -105.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -62.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -18.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -24.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -96.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -12.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -32.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -103.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -62% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -14.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -26.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -97.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -35% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -37.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -44.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -9.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 8225000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 37165000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 93539000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -68526000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -27941000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -66263000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -17130000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -5282000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -7955000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 64835000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -3043000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 14211000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 25536000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -105578000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -61475000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -80931000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -41530000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -20094000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -13711000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 58977000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 58.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.51× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.73× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.09× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.6× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.39× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.39× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31 | −USD 26.28 million Exact valueExact value: -26282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.23 million Exact valueExact value: 8225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.27 million Exact valueExact value: 11268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.04 million Calculation and evidence8225000 − 11268000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3043000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31 | USD 4.77 million Exact valueExact value: 4772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.17 million Exact valueExact value: 37165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.95 million Exact valueExact value: 22954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.21 million Calculation and evidence37165000 − 22954000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14211000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31 | USD 120.51 million Exact valueExact value: 120510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.54 million Exact valueExact value: 93539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68 million Exact valueExact value: 68003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.54 million Calculation and evidence93539000 − 68003000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31 | −USD 98.68 million Exact valueExact value: -98676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 68.53 million Exact valueExact value: -68526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.05 million Exact valueExact value: 37052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 105.58 million Calculation and evidence-68526000 − 37052000 USD Exact free cash flow: -105578000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 | −USD 170.48 million Exact valueExact value: -170481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.94 million Exact valueExact value: -27941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.53 million Exact valueExact value: 33534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.48 million Calculation and evidence-27941000 − 33534000 USD Exact free cash flow: -61475000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31 | −USD 113.11 million Exact valueExact value: -113112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 66.26 million Exact valueExact value: -66263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.67 million Exact valueExact value: 14668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 80.93 million Calculation and evidence-66263000 − 14668000 USD Exact free cash flow: -80931000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31 | −USD 64.48 million Exact valueExact value: -64478000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.13 million Exact valueExact value: -17130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.4 million Exact valueExact value: 24400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.53 million Calculation and evidence-17130000 − 24400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41530000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 | −USD 119.93 million Exact valueExact value: -119932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.28 million Exact valueExact value: -5282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.81 million Exact valueExact value: 14812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.09 million Calculation and evidence-5282000 − 14812000 USD Exact free cash flow: -20094000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31 | −USD 481.59 million Exact valueExact value: -481585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.96 million Exact valueExact value: -7955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.76 million Exact valueExact value: 5756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.71 million Calculation and evidence-7955000 − 5756000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13711000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-11-04 – 2007-11-03 | USD 12.45 million Exact valueExact value: 12454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.84 million Exact valueExact value: 64835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.86 million Exact valueExact value: 5858000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.98 million Calculation and evidence64835000 − 5858000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58977000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000893162, 893162, edgar:893162