WATSON WYATT & CO

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

171 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

12.92%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 22059000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 170693000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-37.1 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -37059000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.2 million USD Source
Exact value

17246000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

25.5 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2204000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3558000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 18533000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 12118000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 13335000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.2%

    Prior period

    USD 556.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 624.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    624583000 − 556860000 = 67723000 USD

    556860000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    624583000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -11%

    Prior period

    USD 20.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18533000 − 20813000 = -2280000 USD

    20813000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18533000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -29.1%

    Prior period

    USD 52.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 36.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    36931000 − 52119000 = -15188000 USD

    52119000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    36931000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 624.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 593.8 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 30.78 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 12.25 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 18.53 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 36.93 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30512660000 554017000 Derived -41357000 84761000 Derived -126118000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30556860000 533882000 Derived 22978000 2165000 Derived 20813000 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30624583000 593803000 Derived 30780000 12247000 Derived 18533000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 624.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.674.5M505.9M337.3M168.6M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue512660000
1999Revenue556860000
2000Revenue624583000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1%9.9%6.6%3.3%0.0%199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year8.6%
2000Year over year12.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.9% 2000
Net margin 3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3%-1.3%-9.8%-18.4%-27.0%199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-8.1%
1999Operating margin4.1%
2000Operating margin4.9%
1998Net margin-24.6%
1999Net margin3.7%
2000Net margin3%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 36.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.3M42.2M28.1M14.1M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow23503000
1999Operating cash flow52119000
2000Operating cash flow36931000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.28×0.96×0.64×0.32×0.00×199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5636000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 5636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33673000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 33673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 849,000
Exact value

Exact value: 849000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 849000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33466000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 33466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 9.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9355000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 9355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73036000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 73036000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 898,000
Exact value

Exact value: 898000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 898000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49048000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 49048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 126.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126118000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -126118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23503000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 23503000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 20.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20813000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 20813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52119000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 52119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 18.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18533000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 18533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36931000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 36931000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000892968, 892968, edgar:892968

Also known as WYATT CO /DE/