SANDSTON CORP

EDGAR

129 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2023-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-12.7 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13367 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -691 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.11 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2107 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-22.5 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -23762 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -19453 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10350 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2326 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5479 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-17 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19882 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16288 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1998 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -691 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1998 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13367 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -691 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

64 thousand USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8010 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2010 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14051 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8010 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30267 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14051 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35715 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 842

    Prior period

    −USD 22,920

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23,762

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23762 − -22920 = -842 USD

    -22920 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23762 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4,835

    Prior period

    −USD 24,717

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19,882

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19882 − -24717 = 4835 USD

    -24717 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19882 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 23,762
  • Operating income −USD 23,762
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0
  • Net income −USD 23,762

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 19,882
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3117541766 22935332 Derived -5393566 1664256 Derived -7057822 733479 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3114867215 17043014 Derived -2175799 937147 Derived -3112946 -682019 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 0 Derived 0 2925187 Derived -2925187 -1580125 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 36798 Derived -36798 -3160794 Derived 3123996 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 36798 Derived -36798 0 Derived -36798 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 14003 Derived -14003 0 Derived -14003 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 30288 Derived -30288 0 Derived -30288 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 24840 Derived -24840 0 Derived -24840 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 22920 Derived -22920 0 Derived -22920 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 23762 Derived -23762 0 Derived -23762 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M14.2M9.5M4.7M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue17541766
2002Revenue14867215
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year-14.1%
2002Year over year-15.2%
2003Year over year-100%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.6% 2002
Net margin -20.9% 2002
Free cash flow margin -4.6% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-5%-18%-31%-44%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-30.7%
2002Operating margin-14.6%
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin-40.2%
2002Net margin-20.9%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin4.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -19.9K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M347.7K-348.9K-1.0M-1.7M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow852142
2002Operating cash flow-589881
2003Operating cash flow-1549858
2004Operating cash flow-160265
2005Operating cash flow-31632
2006Operating cash flow-32195
2007Operating cash flow-29397
2008Operating cash flow-23989
2009Operating cash flow-24717
2010Operating cash flow-19882

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.918.6K247.6K-423.3K-1.1M-1.8M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow733479
2002Free cash flow-682019
2003Free cash flow-1580125
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

131.7% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%107%71%36%0%20012006-12-312010-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets81.1%
2002Liabilities / assets105.7%
2003Liabilities / assets131.7%
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.45× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.61×0.46×0.31×0.15×0.00×20012006-12-312010-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7057822 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7057822 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 852,142
Exact value

Exact value: 852142 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 852142 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118,663
Exact value

Exact value: 118663 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 118663 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 733,479
Calculation and evidence

852142 − 118663 USD

Exact free cash flow: 733479 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3112946 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3112946 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 589,881
Exact value

Exact value: -589881 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -589881 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,138
Exact value

Exact value: 92138 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 92138 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 682,019
Calculation and evidence

-589881 − 92138 USD

Exact free cash flow: -682019 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2925187 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2925187 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1549858 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1549858 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,267
Exact value

Exact value: 30267 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 30267 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-1549858 − 30267 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1580125 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3123996 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3123996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 160,265
Exact value

Exact value: -160265 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -160265 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 36,798
Exact value

Exact value: -36798 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -36798 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,632
Exact value

Exact value: -31632 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -31632 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 14,003
Exact value

Exact value: -14003 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -14003 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,195
Exact value

Exact value: -32195 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -32195 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 30,288
Exact value

Exact value: -30288 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -30288 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29,397
Exact value

Exact value: -29397 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -29397 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 24,840
Exact value

Exact value: -24840 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -24840 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,989
Exact value

Exact value: -23989 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -23989 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 22,920
Exact value

Exact value: -22920 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -22920 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24,717
Exact value

Exact value: -24717 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -24717 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 23,762
Exact value

Exact value: -23762 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -23762 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19,882
Exact value

Exact value: -19882 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -19882 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

129 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000892832, 892832, edgar:892832

Also known as NEMATRON CORP