CHROMATICS COLOR SCIENCES INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2002-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
73 thousand USD Source
Exact value

73000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8 thousand USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

-4.74 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -994700 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1056800 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7918000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6082800 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -850000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-8.67 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4353600 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1484700 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6643100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4353600 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8788000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6643100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1369400 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -90%

    Prior period

    USD 80,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 8,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8000 − 80000 = -72000 USD

    80000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 11.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7918000 − -19496000 = 11578000 USD

    -19496000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7918000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 5.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2799000 − -8788000 = 5989000 USD

    -8788000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2799000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 7.92 million −98,975% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.8 million −34,988% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 45,884% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 16,473% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 979% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31287900 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2494300 -2804700 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31287400 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4442300 -3862800 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3111500 5276700 Derived -5265200 -212100 Derived -5053100 -4389500 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3146600 7676300 Derived -7629700 -344900 Derived -7284800 -5964400 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311103000 10798700 Derived -9695700 3112300 Derived -12808000 -9547200 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3180000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-19496000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-318000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7918000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8K 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M893.4K595.6K297.8K0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue287900
1996Revenue287400
1997Revenue11500
1998Revenue46600
1999Revenue1103000
2000Revenue80000
2001Revenue8000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-90% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,456%1,771%1,085%400%-285%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-0.2%
1997Year over year-96%
1998Year over year305.2%
1999Year over year2,267%
2000Year over year-92.7%
2001Year over year-90%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -879% 1999
Net margin -98,975% 2001
Free cash flow margin -865.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,918%-20,785%-49,488%-78,190%-106,893%1995-12-3119982001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-45,784.3%
1998Operating margin-16,372.7%
1999Operating margin-879%
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-866.4%
1996Net margin-1,545.7%
1997Net margin-43,940%
1998Net margin-15,632.6%
1999Net margin-1,161.2%
2000Net margin-24,370%
2001Net margin-98,975%
1995Free cash flow margin-974.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-1,344.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-38,169.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-12,799.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-865.6%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.756.5K-2.0M-4.7M-7.5M-10.2M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-2681000
1996Operating cash flow-3711300
1997Operating cash flow-4220500
1998Operating cash flow-5876700
1999Operating cash flow-9456000
2000Operating cash flow-8788000
2001Operating cash flow-2799000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.763.8K-2.0M-4.8M-7.5M-10.3M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-2804700
1996Free cash flow-3862800
1997Free cash flow-4389500
1998Free cash flow-5964400
1999Free cash flow-9547200
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.9% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%57%38%19%0%199519982001-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets17.2%
1996Liabilities / assets11.7%
1997Liabilities / assets7.8%
1998Liabilities / assets16.4%
1999Liabilities / assets69.9%
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.23×9.17×6.12×3.06×0.00×199519982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.22×
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.27×
1997Current assets / current liabilities11.33×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.28×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.89×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2494300 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2494300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2681000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2681000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123,700
Exact value

Exact value: 123700 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 123700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-2681000 − 123700 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2804700 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4442300 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4442300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3711300 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3711300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 151,500
Exact value

Exact value: 151500 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 151500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-3711300 − 151500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3862800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5053100 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5053100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4220500 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4220500 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169,000
Exact value

Exact value: 169000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 169000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-4220500 − 169000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4389500 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7284800 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7284800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5876700 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5876700 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,700
Exact value

Exact value: 87700 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 87700 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-5876700 − 87700 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5964400 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 12.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12808000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9456000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91,200
Exact value

Exact value: 91200 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 91200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-9456000 − 91200 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9547200 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 19.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19496000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -19496000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8788000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8788000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 7.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7918000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7918000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2799000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000892495, 892495, edgar:892495