Revenue
15.8 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 15845934 USD Source
128 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2017-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
15.8 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-3.74%
2011 Q3 · %
-668 thousand USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-912 thousand USD
2011-09-30 · USD
25974166 USD
28269225 shares
9.54% · 2.46 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
61.4 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
-10.4 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
-12.7 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
908 thousand USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
-13.6 million USD
2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-28.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 39.77 million
–
Current period
−USD 38.11 million
–
-38107480 − -39771555 = 1664075 USD
-39771555 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-38107480 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 26.01 million
–
Current period
−USD 35.42 million
–
-35422582 − -26007138 = -9415444 USD
-26007138 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-35422582 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.73 million
–
Current period
USD 1.81 million
–
1811325 − 1732523 = 78802 USD
1732523 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1811325 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 27887391 | 26774230 Derived | 1113161 | 444422 Derived | 668739 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 34135401 | 35409423 Derived | -1274022 | 1010583 Derived | -2284605 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 50199428 | 53139873 Derived | -2940445 | 1021492 Derived | -3961937 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 48526158 | 49003231 Derived | -477073 | 805652 Derived | -1282725 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 56474056 | 58144481 Derived | -1670425 | 778439 Derived | -2448864 | -926146 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 22799640 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 27887391 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 34135401 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 50199428 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 48526158 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 56474056 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 22.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 47.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -6.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 1999179 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1368117 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -4743967 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 2654204 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -291207 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -926146 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 33.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 19.1% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 44.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 40.9% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 36.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 27.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.1× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 668,739 Exact valueExact value: 668739 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 million Exact valueExact value: 1999179 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 2.28 million Exact valueExact value: -2284605 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1368117 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 3.96 million Exact valueExact value: -3961937 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.74 million Exact valueExact value: -4743967 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 1.28 million Exact valueExact value: -1282725 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.65 million Exact valueExact value: 2654204 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 2.45 million Exact valueExact value: -2448864 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 291,207 Exact valueExact value: -291207 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 634,939 Exact valueExact value: 634939 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 926,146 Calculation and evidence-291207 − 634939 USD Exact free cash flow: -926146 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 4.34 million Exact valueExact value: -4340411 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249,542 Exact valueExact value: 249542 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 978,949 Exact valueExact value: 978949 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 729,407 Calculation and evidence249542 − 978949 USD Exact free cash flow: -729407 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 12.07 million Exact valueExact value: -12070431 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.9 million Exact valueExact value: -11904273 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 826,208 Exact valueExact value: 826208 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.73 million Calculation and evidence-11904273 − 826208 USD Exact free cash flow: -12730481 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 23.96 million Exact valueExact value: -23964053 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.2 million Exact valueExact value: -17202157 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 695,776 Exact valueExact value: 695776 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.9 million Calculation and evidence-17202157 − 695776 USD Exact free cash flow: -17897933 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 39.77 million Exact valueExact value: -39771555 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.01 million Exact valueExact value: -26007138 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.73 million Exact valueExact value: 1732523 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.74 million Calculation and evidence-26007138 − 1732523 USD Exact free cash flow: -27739661 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 38.11 million Exact valueExact value: -38107480 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.42 million Exact valueExact value: -35422582 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.81 million Exact valueExact value: 1811325 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.23 million Calculation and evidence-35422582 − 1811325 USD Exact free cash flow: -37233907 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
128 filings · 1,716 latest values · 1,716 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000892160, 892160, DSCI, edgar:892160
Also known as DERMA SCIENCES INC, DERMA SCIENCES, INC.