DERMA SCIENCES, INC.

EDGAR

128 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2017-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.8 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.74%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -592470 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15845934 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-668 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 457603 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1125302 USD Source

Free cash flow

-912 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 457603 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1125302 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 931954 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 687238 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26 million USD Source
Exact value

25974166 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
28.3 million shares Source
Exact value

28269225 shares

Reported share-count change

9.54% · 2.46 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25806549 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 28269225 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

61.4 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 56474056 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 41170621 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 14371271 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15879609 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15845934 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

-10.4 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -9249000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1757753 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1982536 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1391571 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-12.7 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -35422582 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27309403 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3741419 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4388747 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3741419 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4585381 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4388747 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

908 thousand USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1811325 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1138895 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107750 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165093 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107750 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 235128 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165093 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-13.6 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -35422582 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27309403 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3741419 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4388747 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3741419 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4585381 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4388747 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1811325 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1138895 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107750 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165093 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 107750 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 235128 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 165093 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-02-28.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 39.77 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 38.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -38107480 − -39771555 = 1664075 USD

    -39771555 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -38107480 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 9.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35422582 − -26007138 = -9415444 USD

    -26007138 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35422582 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1811325 − 1732523 = 78802 USD

    1732523 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1811325 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 58.14 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.67 million −3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 778,439 1.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.45 million −4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 291,207 −0.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 634,939 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 926,146 −1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 96%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3127887391 26774230 Derived 1113161 444422 Derived 668739 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3134135401 35409423 Derived -1274022 1010583 Derived -2284605 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3150199428 53139873 Derived -2940445 1021492 Derived -3961937 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3148526158 49003231 Derived -477073 805652 Derived -1282725 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3156474056 58144481 Derived -1670425 778439 Derived -2448864 -926146 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.0M45.7M30.5M15.2M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue22799640
2006Revenue27887391
2007Revenue34135401
2008Revenue50199428
2009Revenue48526158
2010Revenue56474056

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%36%22%7%-7%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year22.3%
2007Year over year22.4%
2008Year over year47.1%
2009Year over year-3.3%
2010Year over year16.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3% 2010
Net margin -4.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin -1.6% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9%1.5%-2.0%-5.4%-8.8%2005-12-3120082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin4%
2007Operating margin-3.7%
2008Operating margin-5.9%
2009Operating margin-1%
2010Operating margin-3%
2005Net margin-4.8%
2006Net margin2.4%
2007Net margin-6.7%
2008Net margin-7.9%
2009Net margin-2.6%
2010Net margin-4.3%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -291.2K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M1.1M-1.0M-3.2M-5.3M200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow1999179
2007Operating cash flow1368117
2008Operating cash flow-4743967
2009Operating cash flow2654204
2010Operating cash flow-291207

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -926.1K 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.1K-194.5K-463.1K-731.7K-1.0M200520082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-926146

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.8% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%200520082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets33.5%
2006Liabilities / assets19.1%
2007Liabilities / assets44.1%
2008Liabilities / assets40.9%
2009Liabilities / assets36.2%
2010Liabilities / assets27.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.1× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.35×2.51×1.67×0.84×0.00×200520082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 668,739
Exact value

Exact value: 668739 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 668739 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1999179 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1999179 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2284605 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2284605 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1368117 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1368117 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3961937 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3961937 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4743967 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4743967 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1282725 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1282725 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2654204 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2654204 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2448864 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2448864 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 291,207
Exact value

Exact value: -291207 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -291207 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634,939
Exact value

Exact value: 634939 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 634939 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 926,146
Calculation and evidence

-291207 − 634939 USD

Exact free cash flow: -926146 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4340411 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -4340411 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249,542
Exact value

Exact value: 249542 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 249542 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 978,949
Exact value

Exact value: 978949 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 978949 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 729,407
Calculation and evidence

249542 − 978949 USD

Exact free cash flow: -729407 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 12.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12070431 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -12070431 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11904273 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -11904273 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826,208
Exact value

Exact value: 826208 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 826208 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-11904273 − 826208 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12730481 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 23.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23964053 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -23964053 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17202157 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -17202157 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695,776
Exact value

Exact value: 695776 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 695776 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-17202157 − 695776 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17897933 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 39.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39771555 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -39771555 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26007138 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -26007138 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1732523 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1732523 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-26007138 − 1732523 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27739661 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 38.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38107480 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -38107480 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35422582 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -35422582 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1811325 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1811325 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-35422582 − 1811325 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37233907 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

128 filings · 1,716 latest values · 1,716 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000892160, 892160, DSCI, edgar:892160

Also known as DERMA SCIENCES INC, DERMA SCIENCES, INC.