Revenue
102 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 101581000 USD Source
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-19 to 2015-12-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
102 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
-6.47%
2016 Q3 · %
-9.85 million USD
2016 Q3 · USD
7604000 USD
12000000 USD
15403106 shares
2.75% · 412 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
816 thousand USD
2014-11-02 – 2015-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-09.
Financial data available through: 2015-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 470.37 million
–
Current period
USD 474.08 million
–
474084000 − 470370000 = 3714000 USD
470370000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source474084000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.58 million
–
Current period
USD 3.54 million
–
3538000 − -7584000 = 11122000 USD
-7584000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source3538000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.44 million
–
Current period
USD 24.74 million
–
24738000 − 4443000 = 20295000 USD
4443000 USD · 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01
Inspect prior input Prior source24738000 USD · 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 536054000 | 508634000 Derived | 27420000 | 10898000 Derived | 16522000 | 17616000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-01-31 – 2009-01-30 | 515357000 | 496467000 Derived | 18890000 | 8316000 Derived | 10574000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 508667000 | 486990000 Derived | 21677000 | 7841000 Derived | 13836000 | 21260000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 494963000 | 480630000 Derived | 14333000 | 5394000 Derived | 8939000 | 12927000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | 498439000 | 491479000 Derived | 6960000 | 4415000 Derived | 2545000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | 470370000 | 471849000 Derived | -1479000 | 6105000 Derived | -7584000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | 474084000 | 469465000 Derived | 4619000 | 1081000 Derived | 3538000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 503751000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 520416000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 536054000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 515357000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 508667000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 494963000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 498439000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 470370000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 474084000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2011-01-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2011-01-29 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 34494000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 31985000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 29703000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 15114000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 4443000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 24738000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 17616000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 21260000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 12927000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2009-01-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | USD 16.52 million Exact valueExact value: 16522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.49 million Exact valueExact value: 34494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.88 million Exact valueExact value: 16878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.62 million Calculation and evidence34494000 − 16878000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17616000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-01-31 – 2009-01-30 | USD 10.57 million Exact valueExact value: 10574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | USD 10.57 million Exact valueExact value: 10574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.22 million Exact valueExact value: 39223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.82 million Exact valueExact value: 19819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.4 million Calculation and evidence39223000 − 19819000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19404000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | USD 13.84 million Exact valueExact value: 13836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.99 million Exact valueExact value: 31985000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.73 million Exact valueExact value: 10725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.26 million Calculation and evidence31985000 − 10725000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21260000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.7 million Exact valueExact value: 29703000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.78 million Exact valueExact value: 16776000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.93 million Calculation and evidence29703000 − 16776000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12927000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-31 – 2011-01-29 | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.71 million Exact valueExact value: 29714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-01-30 – 2012-01-28 | −USD 2.82 million Exact valueExact value: -2823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.77 million Exact valueExact value: 28766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | USD 2.55 million Exact valueExact value: 2545000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.11 million Exact valueExact value: 15114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | −USD 7.58 million Exact valueExact value: -7584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.44 million Exact valueExact value: 4443000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | USD 3.54 million Exact valueExact value: 3538000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.74 million Exact valueExact value: 24738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 1,875 latest values · 1,875 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000891919, 891919, edgar:891919
Also known as BOOKS A MILLION INC