OCTUS INC

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2011-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

150 thousand USD

2010-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
36 thousand USD Source
Exact value

35962 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

197 thousand USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5906 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2930 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47094 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8837 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 197186 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47094 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.68 million USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -372117 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -347875 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1169948 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -719998 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1680484 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1169948 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 197,186 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.68 million −852% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 32782 Derived -32782 13603 Derived -46385 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 69690 Derived -69690 45376 Derived -115066 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 55909 Derived -55909 13425 Derived -69334 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 51594 Derived -51594 7385 Derived -58979 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 60097 Derived -60097 9695 Derived -69792 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31197186 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1680484 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 197.2K 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.213.0K159.7K106.5K53.2K0.0200020042010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2010Revenue197186

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -852.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%-179%-426%-673%-920%200020042010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-852.2%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -34.3K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9K-7.7K-18.2K-28.8K-39.4K200020042010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-33301
2001Operating cash flow-36472
2002Operating cash flow-17147
2004Operating cash flow-28812
2005Operating cash flow-34281
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

609.6% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.658%494%329%165%0%2000-12-312004-12-312010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets609.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.08× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.09×0.06×0.04×0.02×0.00×20002004-12-312010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 46,385
Exact value

Exact value: -46385 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -46385 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,301
Exact value

Exact value: -33301 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -33301 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 115,066
Exact value

Exact value: -115066 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -115066 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,472
Exact value

Exact value: -36472 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -36472 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 69,334
Exact value

Exact value: -69334 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -69334 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17,147
Exact value

Exact value: -17147 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -17147 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 28,626
Exact value

Exact value: -28626 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -28626 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29,663
Exact value

Exact value: -29663 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -29663 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 58,979
Exact value

Exact value: -58979 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -58979 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,812
Exact value

Exact value: -28812 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -28812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 69,792
Exact value

Exact value: -69792 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -69792 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34,281
Exact value

Exact value: -34281 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -34281 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1680484 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1680484 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000891462, 891462, edgar:891462