GREENWICH AIR SERVICES INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

220 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.54%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 16612000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 220375000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.53 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -69054000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -63521000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.39 million USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -69054000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -63521000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8451000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6592000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
334 thousand USD Source
Exact value

334000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

789 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 397913000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 218226000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 187547000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 201116000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 220375000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-61.3 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8232000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16020000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -34450000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63521000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -34450000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -69054000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63521000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

9.94 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3956000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2472000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2355000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6592000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2355000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8451000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6592000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-71.2 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -8232000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16020000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -34450000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63521000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -34450000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -69054000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63521000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3956000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2472000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2355000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6592000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2355000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8451000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6592000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +102.7%

    Prior period

    USD 196.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 397.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    397913000 − 196319000 = 201594000 USD

    196319000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    397913000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +90.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11793000 − 6202000 = 5591000 USD

    6202000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11793000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -223.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8232000 − 6680000 = -14912000 USD

    6680000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8232000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3956000 − 2724000 = 1232000 USD

    2724000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3956000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

  • Revenue USD 397.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 365.99 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 31.92 million 8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 20.13 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 11.79 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.23 million −2.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.96 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.19 million −3.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 90%
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30105233000 94979000 Derived 10254000 6908000 Derived 3346000 -5032000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30196319000 178594000 Derived 17725000 11523000 Derived 6202000 3956000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30397913000 365989000 Derived 31924000 20131000 Derived 11793000 -12188000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 397.9M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.429.7M322.3M214.9M107.4M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue105233000
1995Revenue196319000
1996Revenue397913000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

102.7% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%83%55%28%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year86.6%
1996Year over year102.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8% 1996
Net margin 3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -3.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9%6.7%2.5%-1.7%-5.9%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin9.7%
1995Operating margin9%
1996Operating margin8%
1994Net margin3.2%
1995Net margin3.2%
1996Net margin3%
1994Free cash flow margin-4.8%
1995Free cash flow margin2%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M3.5M-776.0K-5.1M-9.4M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-3341000
1995Operating cash flow6680000
1996Operating cash flow-8232000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M565.8K-4.1M-8.8M-13.5M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-5032000
1995Free cash flow3956000
1996Free cash flow-12188000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.34× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.53×1.90×1.26×0.63×0.00×1994-09-3019951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3346000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 3346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3341000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -3341000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1691000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1691000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-3341000 − 1691000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5032000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6202000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 6202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6680000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 6680000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2724000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 2724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 million
Calculation and evidence

6680000 − 2724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3956000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 11.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11793000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 11793000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8232000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -8232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3956000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 3956000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-8232000 − 3956000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000891461, 891461, edgar:891461