CELEBRITY INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-09-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.49%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2415000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 2527000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 94850000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 71809000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 613000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1391000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.97 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 613000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1391000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 437000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 399000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
137 thousand USD Source
Exact value

137000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

94.9 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 26823000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21454000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23532000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 94850000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71809000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

-852 thousand USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 385000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 59000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -587000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -852000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -143000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

613 thousand USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2057000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -965000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2057000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1391000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -965000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 613000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1391000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

437 thousand USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 28000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 437000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

176 thousand USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2057000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -965000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2057000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1391000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -965000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 613000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1391000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 199000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 437000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 399000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-09-27.

Financial data available through: 2000-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.3%

    Prior period

    USD 110.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94850000 − 110662000 = -15812000 USD

    110662000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94850000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -252.7%

    Prior period

    USD 558,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 852,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -852000 − 558000 = -1410000 USD

    558000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -852000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -83.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 613,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    613000 − 3743000 = -3130000 USD

    3743000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    613000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -58.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 437,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    437000 − 1043000 = -606000 USD

    1043000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    437000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 94.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 92.44 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.42 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.27 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 852,000 −0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 613,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 437,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 176,000 0.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −4.6% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3090884000 88584000 Derived 2300000 1170000 Derived 1130000 822000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30118810000 112241000 Derived 6569000 2787000 Derived 3782000 -9838000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30115048000 120388000 Derived -5340000 82000 Derived -5422000 -1746000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30125170000 124697000 Derived 473000 6234000 Derived -5761000 686000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30122262000 131135000 Derived -8873000 3856000 Derived -12729000 2483000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30110662000 105886000 Derived 4776000 4218000 Derived 558000 2700000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-3094850000 92435000 Derived 2415000 3267000 Derived -852000 176000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135.2M101.4M67.6M33.8M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue90884000
1995Revenue118810000
1996Revenue115048000
1997Revenue125170000
1998Revenue122262000
1999Revenue110662000
2000Revenue94850000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%21%8%-5%-18%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year30.7%
1996Year over year-3.2%
1997Year over year8.8%
1998Year over year-2.3%
1999Year over year-9.5%
2000Year over year-14.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.5% 2000
Net margin -0.9% 2000
Free cash flow margin 0.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8%2.2%-2.4%-7.1%-11.7%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.5%
1995Operating margin5.5%
1996Operating margin-4.6%
1997Operating margin0.4%
1998Operating margin-7.3%
1999Operating margin4.3%
2000Operating margin2.5%
1994Net margin1.2%
1995Net margin3.2%
1996Net margin-4.7%
1997Net margin-4.6%
1998Net margin-10.4%
1999Net margin0.5%
2000Net margin-0.9%
1994Free cash flow margin0.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.5%
1997Free cash flow margin0.5%
1998Free cash flow margin2%
1999Free cash flow margin2.4%
2000Free cash flow margin0.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 613K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M1.2M-2.3M-5.8M-9.3M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1938000
1995Operating cash flow-8301000
1996Operating cash flow-42000
1997Operating cash flow2037000
1998Operating cash flow2930000
1999Operating cash flow3743000
2000Operating cash flow613000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 176K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M67.0K-3.6M-7.2M-10.8M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow822000
1995Free cash flow-9838000
1996Free cash flow-1746000
1997Free cash flow686000
1998Free cash flow2483000
1999Free cash flow2700000
2000Free cash flow176000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%1994-06-3019972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets56.4%
1996Liabilities / assets63.1%
1997Liabilities / assets68.6%
1998Liabilities / assets83.9%
1999Liabilities / assets80.7%
2000Liabilities / assets81%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.67× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.42×3.32×2.21×1.11×0.00×1994-06-3019972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.09×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.59×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.67×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1130000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1938000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1938000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1116000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 1116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 822,000
Calculation and evidence

1938000 − 1116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 822000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3782000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 3782000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8301000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -8301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1537000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1537000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-8301000 − 1537000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9838000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5422000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -5422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,000
Exact value

Exact value: -42000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -42000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1704000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1704000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-42000 − 1704000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1746000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 5.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5761000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -5761000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2037000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 2037000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1351000 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 686,000
Calculation and evidence

2037000 − 1351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 686000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 12.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12729000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -12729000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2930000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 2930000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447,000
Exact value

Exact value: 447000 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 447000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Calculation and evidence

2930000 − 447000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2483000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 558,000
Exact value

Exact value: 558000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3743000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 3743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1043000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 1043000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Calculation and evidence

3743000 − 1043000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 852,000
Exact value

Exact value: -852000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -852000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 613,000
Exact value

Exact value: 613000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 613000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 437,000
Exact value

Exact value: 437000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176,000
Calculation and evidence

613000 − 437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 176000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000891422, 891422, edgar:891422