HA2003 INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2001-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

113 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-30.8%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -34919000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 113355000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.92 million USD Source
Exact value

6915000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-13.5 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4199000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 853000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -20583000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -13538000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -15531000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 562.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 612.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    612107000 − 562039000 = 50068000 USD

    562039000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    612107000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45%

    Prior period

    USD 14.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20933000 − 14438000 = 6495000 USD

    14438000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20933000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 612.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 668.67 million 109% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 56.56 million −9.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.93 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31145821206 138481509 Derived 7339697 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31283080302 274147933 Derived 8932369 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31375736000 358170000 Derived 17566000 7474000 Derived 10092000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31465721000 438774000 Derived 26947000 11489000 Derived 15458000 -16717000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31506451000 474363000 Derived 32088000 7338000 Derived 24750000 7096000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31562039000 591255000 Derived -29216000 -15678000 Derived -13538000 -31120000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31612107000 668670000 Derived -56563000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 612.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.661.1M495.8M330.5M165.3M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue145821206
1995Revenue283080302
1996Revenue375736000
1997Revenue465721000
1998Revenue506451000
1999Revenue562039000
2000Revenue612107000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%76%51%25%0%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year94.1%
1996Year over year32.7%
1997Year over year23.9%
1998Year over year8.7%
1999Year over year11%
2000Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9.2% 2000
Net margin -2.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin -5.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%3.1%-1.5%-6.0%-10.5%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5%
1995Operating margin3.2%
1996Operating margin4.7%
1997Operating margin5.8%
1998Operating margin6.3%
1999Operating margin-5.2%
2000Operating margin-9.2%
1994-12-31Net marginNot reported
1995-12-31Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin2.7%
1997Net margin3.3%
1998Net margin4.9%
1999Net margin-2.4%
2000-12-31Net marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-3.6%
1998Free cash flow margin1.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.3M19.1M6.0M-7.2M-20.3M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow-6661000
1998Operating cash flow28664000
1999Operating cash flow-16682000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -31.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2M-929.4K-12.0M-23.1M-34.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow-16717000
1998Free cash flow7096000
1999Free cash flow-31120000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.27× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.69×2.02×1.35×0.67×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10092000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10092000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 15.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15458000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 15458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6661000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6661000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10056000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-6661000 − 10056000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16717000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 24.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24750000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 24750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28664000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 28664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21568000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21568000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.1 million
Calculation and evidence

28664000 − 21568000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7096000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13538000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -13538000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16682000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -16682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14438000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14438000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-16682000 − 14438000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31120000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 20.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20933000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 20933000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000891285, 891285, edgar:891285

Also known as HA LO INDUSTRIES INC