Revenue
650 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 649880000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
650 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
24.22%
1997-09-30 · %
229 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
199 million USD
1997-09-30 · USD
93667000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 412.98 million
–
Current period
USD 799.04 million
–
799040000 − 412983000 = 386057000 USD
412983000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source799040000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 79.73 million
–
Current period
USD 169.58 million
–
169584000 − 79730000 = 89854000 USD
79730000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source169584000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 119.38 million
–
Current period
USD 182.33 million
–
182329000 − 119375000 = 62954000 USD
119375000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source182329000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 312547000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 53489000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 412983000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 79730000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 799040000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 169584000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 312547000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 412983000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 799040000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 32.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 93.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 17.1% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 19.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 21.2% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 89076000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 119375000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 182329000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 53.49 million Exact valueExact value: 53489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.08 million Exact valueExact value: 89076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 79.73 million Exact valueExact value: 79730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.38 million Exact valueExact value: 119375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 169.58 million Exact valueExact value: 169584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.33 million Exact valueExact value: 182329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000891104, 891104, edgar:891104
Also known as HOSPITALITY FRANCHISE SYSTEMS INC