Revenue
1.57 billion USD
2025-01-25 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1572411000 USD Source
142 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-26 to 2025-02-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.57 billion USD
2025-01-25 · USD
2.89%
2025-01-25 · %
-276 million USD
2025-01-25 · USD
-297 million USD
2025-01-25 · USD
134996000 USD
451661000 USD
88454000 shares
-1.82% · -1.64 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.51 billion USD
2024-01-28 – 2025-01-25
139 million USD
2024-01-28 – 2025-01-25
-805 million USD
2024-01-28 – 2025-01-25
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-02-26.
Financial data available through: 2024-04-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.47 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.57 billion
–
6568272000 − 6471471000 = 96801000 USD
6471471000 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29
Inspect prior input Prior source6568272000 USD · 2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 207.56 million
–
Current period
USD 185.93 million
–
185931000 − 207557000 = -21626000 USD
207557000 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29
Inspect prior input Prior source185931000 USD · 2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 754.85 million
–
Current period
−USD 789.38 million
–
-789378000 − -754852000 = -34526000 USD
-754852000 USD · 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-789378000 USD · 2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-04-27 – 2015-04-25 | 3910865000 | 3606279000 Derived | 304586000 | 81325000 Derived | 223261000 | 202029000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-26 – 2016-04-30 | 5386703000 | 5038990000 Derived | 347713000 | 160529000 Derived | 187184000 | 76975000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-29 | 5593127000 | 5305199000 Derived | 287928000 | 117035000 Derived | 170893000 | 115700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-30 – 2018-04-28 | 5465683000 | 5245794000 Derived | 219889000 | 18915000 Derived | 200974000 | 135632000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27 | 5574523000 | 5436807000 Derived | 137716000 | 54088000 Derived | 83628000 | -12576000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-04-28 – 2020-04-25 | 5490011000 | 6062130000 Derived | -572119000 | 16327000 Derived | -588446000 | -285353000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-04-26 – 2021-04-24 | 5912066000 | 5701459000 Derived | 210607000 | 54626000 Derived | 155981000 | -756307000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-04-25 – 2022-04-30 | 6499405000 | 6342403000 Derived | 157002000 | -46208000 Derived | 203210000 | -1019302000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29 | 6471471000 | 6195500000 Derived | 275971000 | 68414000 Derived | 207557000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27 | 6568272000 | 6315348000 Derived | 252924000 | 66993000 Derived | 185931000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3910865000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5386703000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 5593127000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5465683000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5574523000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5490011000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 5912066000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 6499405000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 6471471000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 6568272000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 37.7% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -15.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 262691000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 156329000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 162719000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 178895000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 48158000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -243544000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -730519000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -980994000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -754852000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | -789378000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 202029000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 76975000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 115700000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 135632000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -12576000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -285353000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -756307000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -1019302000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 48.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 59.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 57.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 69.2% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 64.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 61.2% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.72× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2014-04-27 – 2015-04-25 | USD 223.26 million Exact valueExact value: 223261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262.69 million Exact valueExact value: 262691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.66 million Exact valueExact value: 60662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.03 million Calculation and evidence262691000 − 60662000 USD Exact free cash flow: 202029000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-26 – 2016-04-30 | USD 187.18 million Exact valueExact value: 187184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.33 million Exact valueExact value: 156329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.35 million Exact valueExact value: 79354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.98 million Calculation and evidence156329000 − 79354000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76975000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-05-01 – 2017-04-29 | USD 170.89 million Exact valueExact value: 170893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.72 million Exact valueExact value: 162719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.02 million Exact valueExact value: 47019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.7 million Calculation and evidence162719000 − 47019000 USD Exact free cash flow: 115700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-30 – 2018-04-28 | USD 200.97 million Exact valueExact value: 200974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.9 million Exact valueExact value: 178895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.26 million Exact valueExact value: 43263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 135.63 million Calculation and evidence178895000 − 43263000 USD Exact free cash flow: 135632000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-04-29 – 2019-04-27 | USD 83.63 million Exact valueExact value: 83628000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.16 million Exact valueExact value: 48158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.73 million Exact valueExact value: 60734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.58 million Calculation and evidence48158000 − 60734000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12576000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-04-28 – 2020-04-25 | −USD 588.45 million Exact valueExact value: -588446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 243.54 million Exact valueExact value: -243544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.81 million Exact valueExact value: 41809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 285.35 million Calculation and evidence-243544000 − 41809000 USD Exact free cash flow: -285353000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-04-26 – 2021-04-24 | USD 155.98 million Exact valueExact value: 155981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 730.52 million Exact valueExact value: -730519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.79 million Exact valueExact value: 25788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 756.31 million Calculation and evidence-730519000 − 25788000 USD Exact free cash flow: -756307000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-04-25 – 2022-04-30 | USD 203.21 million Exact valueExact value: 203210000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 980.99 million Exact valueExact value: -980994000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.31 million Exact valueExact value: 38308000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.02 billion Calculation and evidence-980994000 − 38308000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1019302000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-05-01 – 2023-04-29 | USD 207.56 million Exact valueExact value: 207557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 754.85 million Exact valueExact value: -754852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2023-04-30 – 2024-04-27 | USD 185.93 million Exact valueExact value: 185931000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 789.38 million Exact valueExact value: -789378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
142 filings · 11,963 latest values · 11,963 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000891024, 891024, PDCO, edgar:891024
Also known as PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC., PATTERSON DENTAL CO