MULTICARE COMPANIES INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

161 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

6.9 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14198000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7301000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.07 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14198000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7301000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6872000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4043000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33.9 million USD Source
Exact value

33853000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

641 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 645579000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 485448000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 160396000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 158878000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 161393000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-207 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -237246000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -45463000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3089000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8080000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3992000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

19.2 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 18926000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13964000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2018000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7301000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2018000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14198000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7301000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

8.52 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8420000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6777000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1688000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4043000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1688000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6872000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4043000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

10.6 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 18926000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13964000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2018000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7301000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2018000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14198000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7301000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8420000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6777000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1688000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4043000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1688000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6872000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4043000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 640.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 645.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    645579000 − 640414000 = 5165000 USD

    640414000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    645579000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 170.08 million

    Prior period

    −USD 407.33 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 237.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -237246000 − -407327000 = 170081000 USD

    -407327000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -237246000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 38.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18926000 − -19891000 = 38817000 USD

    -19891000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18926000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -45%

    Prior period

    USD 15.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8420000 − 15307000 = -6887000 USD

    15307000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8420000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

  • Revenue USD 645.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 237.25 million −37% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.93 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.42 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 10.51 million 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 9.5%85%
  • 1995 9.5%85%
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 87%
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31262416000 222054000 Derived 40362000 24940000 Derived 15422000 -29559000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31353048000 301038000 Derived 52010000 33585000 Derived 18425000 -28906000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30386890000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18914000 -30513000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31532230000 460759000 Derived 71471000 45561000 Derived 25910000 -13942000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30533952000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable27878000 -2253000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30695633000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable238000 -2688000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30640414000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-407327000 -35198000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30645579000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-237246000 10506000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 645.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.751.3M563.5M375.6M187.8M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue262416000
1995Revenue353048000
1996Revenue386890000
1996Revenue532230000
1997Revenue533952000
1998Revenue695633000
1999Revenue640414000
2000Revenue645579000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%38%21%4%-13%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year34.5%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year50.8%
1997Year over year38%
1998Year over year30.3%
1999Year over year-7.9%
2000Year over year0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.4% 1996
Net margin -36.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-1%-24%-47%-70%19941997-09-302000-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin15.4%
1995Operating margin14.7%
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin13.4%
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin5.9%
1995Net margin5.2%
1996Net margin4.9%
1996Net margin4.9%
1997Net margin5.2%
1998Net margin0%
1999Net margin-63.6%
2000Net margin-36.7%
1994Free cash flow margin-11.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-7.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2000Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55.9M35.5M15.2M-5.2M-25.5M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2226000
1995Operating cash flow11011000
1996Operating cash flow18997000
1996Operating cash flow50273000
1997Operating cash flow37048000
1998Operating cash flow23115000
1999Operating cash flow-19891000
2000Operating cash flow18926000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 10.5M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M908.2K-12.3M-25.6M-38.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-29559000
1995Free cash flow-28906000
1996Free cash flow-30513000
1996Free cash flow-13942000
1997Free cash flow-2253000
1998Free cash flow-2688000
1999Free cash flow-35198000
2000Free cash flow10506000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.99× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.54×1.91×1.27×0.64×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 15.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15422000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 15422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2226000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31785000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 31785000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.56 million
Calculation and evidence

2226000 − 31785000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -29559000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 18.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18425000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 18425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11011000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39917000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 39917000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.91 million
Calculation and evidence

11011000 − 39917000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28906000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 18.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18914000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 18914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18997000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 18997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49510000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 49510000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.51 million
Calculation and evidence

18997000 − 49510000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30513000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 25.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25910000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 25910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50273000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 50273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64215000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 64215000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.94 million
Calculation and evidence

50273000 − 64215000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 27.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27878000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 27878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37048000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 37048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39301000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 39301000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

37048000 − 39301000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2253000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 238,000
Exact value

Exact value: 238000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 238000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23115000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 23115000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25803000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 25803000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.69 million
Calculation and evidence

23115000 − 25803000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2688000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 407.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -407327000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -407327000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19891000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -19891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15307000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 15307000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-19891000 − 15307000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35198000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 237.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -237246000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -237246000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18926000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 18926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8420000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 8420000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.51 million
Calculation and evidence

18926000 − 8420000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10506000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000890925, 890925, edgar:890925