Revenue
550 million USD
2010-12-31 · USD
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2011-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
550 million USD
2010-12-31 · USD
10.69%
2010-12-31 · %
164 million USD
2010-12-31 · USD
131 million USD
2010-12-31 · USD
738419000 USD
155680067 shares
-1.65% · -2.61 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.06 billion USD
2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
184 million USD
2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
595 million USD
2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
86.9 million USD
2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
508 million USD
2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-02-28.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.93 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.06 billion
–
2064807000 − 1927332000 = 137475000 USD
1927332000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2064807000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 173.42 million
–
Current period
USD 184.11 million
–
184112000 − 173420000 = 10692000 USD
173420000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source184112000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 496.38 million
–
Current period
USD 594.64 million
–
594640000 − 496384000 = 98256000 USD
496384000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source594640000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 60.54 million
–
Current period
USD 86.91 million
–
86905000 − 60535000 = 26370000 USD
60535000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source86905000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1071660000 | 918177000 Derived | 153483000 | 70230000 Derived | 83253000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1043044000 | 919016000 Derived | 124028000 | -4284000 Derived | 128312000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 936336000 | 871934000 Derived | 64402000 | -5840000 Derived | 70242000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 907573000 | 597321000 Derived | 310252000 | 90235000 Derived | 220017000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 981628000 | 840221000 Derived | 141407000 | 23190000 Derived | 118217000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1145158000 | 1006130000 Derived | 139028000 | 1557000 Derived | 137471000 | 246738000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1308220000 | 1148407000 Derived | 159813000 | -7167000 Derived | 166980000 | 359847000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1600065000 | 1410494000 Derived | 189571000 | 17362000 Derived | 172209000 | 259575000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1927332000 | 1705025000 Derived | 222307000 | 48887000 Derived | 173420000 | 435849000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2064807000 | 1835385000 Derived | 229422000 | 45310000 Derived | 184112000 | 507735000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1071660000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1043044000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 936336000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 907573000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 981628000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1145158000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1308220000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1600065000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1927332000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2064807000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 51.1% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -10.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -3.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 16.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 14.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 20.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 34.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 24.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 145989000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 195093000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 156304000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 358913000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 419457000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 290489000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 393415000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 308322000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 496384000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 594640000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 246738000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 359847000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 259575000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 435849000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 507735000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 78% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 58.1% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 46.5% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 45.6% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 49% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 43.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 49.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 46.6% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 47.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 83.25 million Exact valueExact value: 83253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.99 million Exact valueExact value: 145989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 128.31 million Exact valueExact value: 128312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.09 million Exact valueExact value: 195093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 70.24 million Exact valueExact value: 70242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.3 million Exact valueExact value: 156304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 220.02 million Exact valueExact value: 220017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 358.91 million Exact valueExact value: 358913000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 118.22 million Exact valueExact value: 118217000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 419.46 million Exact valueExact value: 419457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 137.47 million Exact valueExact value: 137471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.49 million Exact valueExact value: 290489000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.75 million Exact valueExact value: 43751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246.74 million Calculation and evidence290489000 − 43751000 USD Exact free cash flow: 246738000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 166.98 million Exact valueExact value: 166980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 393.42 million Exact valueExact value: 393415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.57 million Exact valueExact value: 33568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.85 million Calculation and evidence393415000 − 33568000 USD Exact free cash flow: 359847000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 172.21 million Exact valueExact value: 172209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 308.32 million Exact valueExact value: 308322000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.75 million Exact valueExact value: 48747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259.58 million Calculation and evidence308322000 − 48747000 USD Exact free cash flow: 259575000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 173.42 million Exact valueExact value: 173420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 496.38 million Exact valueExact value: 496384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.54 million Exact valueExact value: 60535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 435.85 million Calculation and evidence496384000 − 60535000 USD Exact free cash flow: 435849000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 184.11 million Exact valueExact value: 184112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 594.64 million Exact valueExact value: 594640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.91 million Exact valueExact value: 86905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 507.74 million Calculation and evidence594640000 − 86905000 USD Exact free cash flow: 507735000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 782 latest values · 782 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000890801, 890801, edgar:890801
Also known as MCAFEE ASSOCIATES INC, NETWORK ASSOCIATES INC, NETWORKS ASSOCIATES INC/