GELSTAT CORP

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2012-11-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

77.6 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,364.71%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1059221 USD Source
  • Revenue: 77615 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-409 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2694340 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2284940 USD Source

Free cash flow

-409 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2694340 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2284940 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2054 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2054 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
64.6 thousand USD Source
Exact value

64623 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-21.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 244,850

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 244,850

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    244850 − 0 = 244850 USD

    0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    244850 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.75 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6222975 − -1473109 = -4749866 USD

    -1473109 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6222975 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5649837 − -1086181 = -4563656 USD

    -1086181 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5649837 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -56.1%

    Prior period

    USD 208,535

    –

    Current period

    USD 91,495

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    91495 − 208535 = -117040 USD

    208535 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    91495 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 244,850 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 564,975 231% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.72 million 2,335% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.04 million −2,466% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 184,429 75% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.22 million −2,542% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.65 million −2,307% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 91,495 37% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.74 million −2,345% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −3.4% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 9.2%89%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,381% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,330% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,566% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-314616361 4538870 Derived 77491 234640 Derived -157149 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-313310043 2780783 Derived 529260 -181156 Derived 710416 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31538607 480366 Derived 58241 8478 Derived 49763 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311750623 1753060 Derived -2437 184061 Derived -186498 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311150373 1862196 Derived -711823 1249260 Derived -1961083 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3148035 663267 Derived -615232 69820 Derived -685052 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313052 193181 Derived -190129 -73066 Derived -117063 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 153207 Derived -153207 0 Derived -153207 -154832 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 1477360 Derived -1477360 -4251 Derived -1473109 -1294716 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31244850 6283396 Derived -6038546 184429 Derived -6222975 -5741332 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 244.9K 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.0199620002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue4616361
1997Revenue3310043
1997Revenue538607
1998Revenue1750623
1999Revenue1150373
2000Revenue48035
2001Revenue3052
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue244850

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251%157%63%-32%-126%199620002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year131.7%
1997Year over year-28.3%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year225%
1999Year over year-34.3%
2000Year over year-95.8%
2001Year over year-93.6%
2002Year over year-100%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,466.2% 2004
Net margin -2,541.5% 2004
Free cash flow margin -2,344.8% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.522%-1,291%-3,104%-4,917%-6,730%199620002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin1.7%
1997Operating margin16%
1997Operating margin10.8%
1998Operating margin-0.1%
1999Operating margin-61.9%
2000Operating margin-1,280.8%
2001Operating margin-6,229.7%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-2,466.2%
1996Net margin-3.4%
1997Net margin21.5%
1997Net margin9.2%
1998Net margin-10.7%
1999Net margin-170.5%
2000Net margin-1,426.2%
2001Net margin-3,835.6%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-2,541.5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-2,344.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.6M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.979.2K-800.8K-2.6M-4.4M-6.1M199620002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-277042
1997Operating cash flow488156
1997Operating cash flow473520
1998Operating cash flow-181069
1999Operating cash flow190888
2000Operating cash flow-262878
2001Operating cash flow-148725
2002Operating cash flow-153526
2003Operating cash flow-1086181
2004Operating cash flow-5649837

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.7M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.459.3K-1.2M-2.9M-4.5M-6.2M199620002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow-154832
2003Free cash flow-1294716
2004Free cash flow-5741332

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.4% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.217%163%109%54%0%1996-10-3120002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets201.2%
2003Liabilities / assets24.1%
2004Liabilities / assets43.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.11× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.02×3.02×2.01×1.01×0.00×199620002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.49×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.72×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
−USD 157,149
Exact value

Exact value: -157149 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -157149 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 277,042
Exact value

Exact value: -277042 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -277042 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 710,416
Exact value

Exact value: 710416 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 710416 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 488,156
Exact value

Exact value: 488156 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 488156 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 49,763
Exact value

Exact value: 49763 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 49763 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473,520
Exact value

Exact value: 473520 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 473520 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 186,498
Exact value

Exact value: -186498 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -186498 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 181,069
Exact value

Exact value: -181069 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -181069 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1961083 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1961083 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,888
Exact value

Exact value: 190888 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 190888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 685,052
Exact value

Exact value: -685052 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -685052 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 262,878
Exact value

Exact value: -262878 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -262878 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 117,063
Exact value

Exact value: -117063 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -117063 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 148,725
Exact value

Exact value: -148725 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -148725 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 153,207
Exact value

Exact value: -153207 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -153207 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 153,526
Exact value

Exact value: -153526 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -153526 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,306
Exact value

Exact value: 1306 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1306 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 154,832
Calculation and evidence

-153526 − 1306 USD

Exact free cash flow: -154832 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1473109 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1473109 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1086181 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1086181 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208,535
Exact value

Exact value: 208535 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 208535 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-1086181 − 208535 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1294716 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6222975 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6222975 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5649837 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5649837 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91,495
Exact value

Exact value: 91495 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 91495 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-5649837 − 91495 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5741332 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000890725, 890725, GSAC, edgar:890725

Also known as DEVELOPED TECHNOLOGY RESOURCE INC