SPORTMART INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-12 to 1997-12-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

125 million USD

1997-08-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.65%

1997-08-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5823000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 125287000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
137 thousand USD Source
Exact value

137000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-12-12.

Financial data available through: 1997-02-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-02-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 492.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 514.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    514611087 − 492179244 = 22431843 USD

    492179244 USD · 1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    514611087 USD · 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 20.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.44 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 27.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -27058730 − -6444517 = -20614213 USD

    -6444517 USD · 1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -27058730 USD · 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -215.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5249414 − 4539773 = -9789187 USD

    4539773 USD · 1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5249414 USD · 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -50.2%

    Prior period

    USD 29.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14570689 − 29268095 = -14697406 USD

    29268095 USD · 1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14570689 USD · 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02

  • Revenue USD 514.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 548.48 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 33.87 million −6.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.81 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 27.06 million −5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.25 million −1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.57 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.82 million −3.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-02-03 – 1995-02-02413336902 393738278 Derived 19598624 10663406 Derived 8935218 -45504182 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02492179244 495575743 Derived -3396499 3048018 Derived -6444517 -24728322 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02514611087 548476960 Derived -33865873 -6807143 Derived -27058730 -19820103 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 514.6M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.555.8M416.8M277.9M138.9M0.0199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue413336902
1996Revenue492179244
1997Revenue514611087

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.6% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.6%15.5%10.3%5.2%0.0%199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year19.1%
1997Year over year4.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.6% 1997
Net margin -5.3% 1997
Free cash flow margin -3.9% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%1.4%-3.1%-7.7%-12.3%199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin4.7%
1996Operating margin-0.7%
1997Operating margin-6.6%
1995Net margin2.2%
1996Net margin-1.3%
1997Net margin-5.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-11%
1996Free cash flow margin-5%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9M-1.7M-10.3M-18.9M-27.5M199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-25148075
1996Operating cash flow4539773
1997Operating cash flow-5249414

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19.8M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-9.6M-22.8M-35.9M-49.1M199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-45504182
1996Free cash flow-24728322
1997Free cash flow-19820103

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.57×0.28×0.00×1995-02-021996-02-021997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-02-03 – 1995-02-02
USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8935218 USD

1994-02-03 – 1995-02-02: 8935218 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25148075 USD

1994-02-03 – 1995-02-02: -25148075 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20356107 USD

1994-02-03 – 1995-02-02: 20356107 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-25148075 − 20356107 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45504182 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02
−USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6444517 USD

1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02: -6444517 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4539773 USD

1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02: 4539773 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29268095 USD

1995-02-03 – 1996-02-02: 29268095 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.73 million
Calculation and evidence

4539773 − 29268095 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24728322 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02
−USD 27.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27058730 USD

1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02: -27058730 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5249414 USD

1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02: -5249414 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14570689 USD

1996-02-03 – 1997-02-02: 14570689 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-5249414 − 14570689 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19820103 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000890572, 890572, edgar:890572