International Barrier Technology Inc

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-02-14 to 2017-09-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.68 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.6%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 462114 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 488922 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9155528 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7479661 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-352 thousand USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 351059 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 703006 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.08 million USD Source
Exact value

1076841 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
215 thousand USD Source
Exact value

215064 USD

Shares outstanding
53.7 million shares Source
Exact value

53684926 shares

Reported share-count change

12.29% · 5.88 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 47807426 shares · 2016-06-30· Source
  • 53684926 shares · 2017-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.27 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2475587 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2717326 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2404501 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9155528 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7479661 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Net income

492 thousand USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6918 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 335724 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 128429 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 492439 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 457235 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

351 thousand USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 75257 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 557727 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75257 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 703006 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 557727 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 351059 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 703006 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-09-28.

Financial data available through: 2017-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 9.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9155528 − 9527052 = -371524 USD

    9527052 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9155528 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +55.3%

    Prior period

    USD 317,005

    –

    Current period

    USD 492,439

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    492439 − 317005 = 175434 USD

    317005 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    492439 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -51.3%

    Prior period

    USD 720,317

    –

    Current period

    USD 351,059

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    351059 − 720317 = -369258 USD

    720317 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    351059 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

  • Revenue USD 9.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.69 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 462,114 5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 30,325 −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 492,439 5.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 351,059 3.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 28%30%42%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2014 91%
  • 2015 91%
  • 2016 96%
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-302606254 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-303256019 1371019 Derived 1885000 989189 Derived 895811 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-304144769 4778730 Derived -633961 -494265 Derived -139696 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-305994994 5995478 Derived -484 58155 Derived -58639 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-308154389 7458826 Derived 695563 109615 Derived 585948 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-308434452 7659896 Derived 774556 72975 Derived 701581 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-309527052 9182553 Derived 344499 27494 Derived 317005 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-309155528 8693414 Derived 462114 -30325 Derived 492439 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.2M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3M7.7M5.1M2.6M0.0201020142017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue2606254
2011Revenue3256019
2012Revenue4144769
2013Revenue5994994
2014Revenue8154389
2015Revenue8434452
2016Revenue9527052
2017Revenue9155528

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.9% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%34%20%6%-8%201020142017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year24.9%
2012Year over year27.3%
2013Year over year44.6%
2014Year over year36%
2015Year over year3.4%
2016Year over year13%
2017Year over year-3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5% 2017
Net margin 5.4% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%43%21%0%-21%2010-06-3020142017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating margin57.9%
2012Operating margin-15.3%
2013Operating margin-0%
2014Operating margin8.5%
2015Operating margin9.2%
2016Operating margin3.6%
2017Operating margin5%
2010-06-30Net marginNot reported
2011Net margin27.5%
2012Net margin-3.4%
2013Net margin-1%
2014Net margin7.2%
2015Net margin8.3%
2016Net margin3.3%
2017Net margin5.4%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 351.1K 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.876.9K543.1K209.2K-124.6K-458.5K201020142017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-366392
2011Operating cash flow-329065
2012Operating cash flow-244349
2013Operating cash flow314821
2014Operating cash flow784836
2015Operating cash flow603197
2016Operating cash flow720317
2017Operating cash flow351059

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8.8% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%61%41%20%0%201020142017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets75.7%
2011Liabilities / assets46.7%
2012Liabilities / assets37.6%
2013Liabilities / assets42.5%
2014Liabilities / assets32.5%
2015Liabilities / assets20%
2016Liabilities / assets22%
2017Liabilities / assets8.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.57× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.94×3.70×2.47×1.23×0.00×201020142017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.42×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.72×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2017Current assets / current liabilities4.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 366,392
Exact value

Exact value: -366392 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -366392 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
USD 895,811
Exact value

Exact value: 895811 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 895811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 329,065
Exact value

Exact value: -329065 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -329065 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
−USD 139,696
Exact value

Exact value: -139696 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -139696 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 244,349
Exact value

Exact value: -244349 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -244349 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
−USD 58,639
Exact value

Exact value: -58639 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -58639 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314,821
Exact value

Exact value: 314821 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 314821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
USD 585,948
Exact value

Exact value: 585948 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 585948 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 784,836
Exact value

Exact value: 784836 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 784836 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
USD 701,581
Exact value

Exact value: 701581 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 701581 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 603,197
Exact value

Exact value: 603197 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 603197 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30
USD 317,005
Exact value

Exact value: 317005 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 317005 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 720,317
Exact value

Exact value: 720317 USD

2015-07-01 – 2016-06-30: 720317 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
USD 492,439
Exact value

Exact value: 492439 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 492439 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 351,059
Exact value

Exact value: 351059 USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30: 351059 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 1,521 latest values · 1,521 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000890543, 890543, edgar:890543, ibtgf

Also known as INTERNATIONAL BARRIER TECHNOLOGY INC, INTERNATIONAL BARRIER TECHNOLOGY INC/, International Barrier Technology Inc, International Barrier Technology Inc.