TAUBMAN CENTERS, INC.

EDGAR

191 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2020-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

131 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-18.54%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -24288000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 130998000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

38.4 million USD

2020 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 49745000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11370000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
257 million USD Source
Exact value

256512000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
61.7 million shares Source
Exact value

61723103 shares

Reported share-count change

0.83% · 510 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 61213170 shares · 2019-09-30· Source
  • 61723103 shares · 2020-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 640.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 661.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    661054000 − 640870000 = 20184000 USD

    640870000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    661054000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +174.9%

    Prior period

    USD 83.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 229.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    229476000 − 83486000 = 145990000 USD

    83486000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    229476000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 293.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 253.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    253773000 − 293832000 = -40059000 USD

    293832000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    253773000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

  • Revenue USD 661.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 229.48 million 35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 253.77 million 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31626427000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable63868000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31644918000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable192871000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31747974000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable106174000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31767154000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable132590000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31679129000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable893013000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31557172000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable134127000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31612557000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable132613000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31629165000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable80705000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31640870000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable83486000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31661054000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable229476000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 661.1M 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.828.5M621.4M414.3M207.1M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue626427000
2011Revenue644918000
2012Revenue747974000
2013Revenue767154000
2014Revenue679129000
2015Revenue557172000
2016Revenue612557000
2017Revenue629165000
2018Revenue640870000
2019Revenue661054000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.7%8.9%-1.0%-10.8%-20.7%201020152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over year-1.7%
2011Year over year3%
2012Year over year16%
2013Year over year2.6%
2014Year over year-11.5%
2015Year over year-18%
2016Year over year9.9%
2017Year over year2.7%
2018Year over year1.9%
2019Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 34.7% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%107%71%36%0%2010-12-312015-12-312019-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin10.2%
2011Net margin29.9%
2012Net margin14.2%
2013Net margin17.3%
2014Net margin131.5%
2015Net margin24.1%
2016Net margin21.6%
2017Net margin12.8%
2018Net margin13%
2019Net margin34.7%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 253.8M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.401.1M300.8M200.5M100.3M0.0201020152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow264608000
2011Operating cash flow270166000
2012Operating cash flow324349000
2013Operating cash flow371372000
2014Operating cash flow363686000
2015Operating cash flow307685000
2016Operating cash flow305556000
2017Operating cash flow278374000
2018Operating cash flow293832000
2019Operating cash flow253773000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

103.9% 2019
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130%98%65%33%0%201020152019
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Liabilities / assets120.7%
2011Liabilities / assets107.7%
2012Liabilities / assets110.6%
2013Liabilities / assets106.2%
2014Liabilities / assets86.9%
2015Liabilities / assets96.6%
2016Liabilities / assets101.5%
2017Liabilities / assets103.4%
2018Liabilities / assets106.9%
2019Liabilities / assets103.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 63.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63868000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 63868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264608000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 264608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 192.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192871000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 192871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 270166000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 270166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 106.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106174000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 106174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 324349000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 324349000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 132.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132590000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 132590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 371372000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 371372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 893.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 893013000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 893013000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 363.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 363686000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 363686000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 134.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134127000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 134127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307685000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 307685000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 132.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132613000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 132613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305556000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 305556000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 80.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80705000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 80705000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 278374000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 278374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 83.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83486000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 83486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 293832000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 293832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 229.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 229476000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 229476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253773000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 253773000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

191 filings · 2,786 latest values · 2,786 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000890319, 890319, edgar:890319

Also known as TAUBMAN CENTERS INC, TAUBMAN CENTERS INC., TAUBMAN CENTERS, INC.