COLUMBIA ENERGY CORP.

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.9 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,854.4%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -740813 USD Source
  • Revenue: 39949 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-780 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1622490 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -842771 USD Source

Free cash flow

-780 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1622490 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -842771 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
257 thousand USD Source
Exact value

256799 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-2.62 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3406560 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2410123 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -421716 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -842771 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -421716 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1622490 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -842771 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

83.6 thousand USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 98118 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14541 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-2.7 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3406560 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2410123 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -421716 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -842771 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -421716 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1622490 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -842771 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98118 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14541 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -72%

    Prior period

    USD 3.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 889,294

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    889294 − 3181278 = -2291984 USD

    3181278 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    889294 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4920143 − -2596203 = -2323940 USD

    -2596203 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4920143 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3406560 − -2360681 = -1045879 USD

    -2360681 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3406560 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +515.2%

    Prior period

    USD 15,950

    –

    Current period

    USD 98,118

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    98118 − 15950 = 82168 USD

    15950 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    98118 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 889,294 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4,723 0.5% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 5.18 million 583% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 4,723 −0.5% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.29 million −483% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 626,527 70% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.92 million −553% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.41 million −383% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 98,118 11% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.5 million −394% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,836% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 589% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 583% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 5162766 Derived -5162766 231268 Derived -5394034 -4572073 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31150000 5753276 Derived -5603276 -129238 Derived -5474038 -3268199 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 7146979 Derived -7146979 7636612 Derived -14783591 -7593166 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 5901818 Derived -5901818 -266684 Derived -5635134 -6331153 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31876079 5161272 Derived -4285193 235036 Derived -4520229 -3630694 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313181278 5943056 Derived -2761778 -165575 Derived -2596203 -2376631 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31889294 5182910 Derived -4293616 626527 Derived -4920143 -3504678 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 889.3K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.6M1.7M858.9K0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue150000
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue876079
1999Revenue3181278
2000Revenue889294

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-72% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.292%187%82%-24%-129%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-100%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year263.1%
2000Year over year-72%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -482.8% 2000
Net margin -553.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin -394.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.299%-784%-1,868%-2,951%-4,034%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin-3,735.5%
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-489.1%
1999Operating margin-86.8%
2000Operating margin-482.8%
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net margin-3,649.4%
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin-516%
1999Net margin-81.6%
2000Net margin-553.3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-2,178.8%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-414.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-74.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-394.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.4M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.490.9K-1.3M-3.1M-4.8M-6.6M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4549253
1995Operating cash flow-3231888
1996Operating cash flow-6135812
1997Operating cash flow-6052148
1998Operating cash flow-3540854
1999Operating cash flow-2360681
2000Operating cash flow-3406560

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.5M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.607.5K-1.6M-3.8M-6.0M-8.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-4572073
1995Free cash flow-3268199
1996Free cash flow-7593166
1997Free cash flow-6331153
1998Free cash flow-3630694
1999Free cash flow-2376631
2000Free cash flow-3504678

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.49× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.16×7.62×5.08×2.54×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.82×
1997Current assets / current liabilities9.41×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.18×
1999Current assets / current liabilities8.81×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5394034 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -5394034 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4549253 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4549253 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,820
Exact value

Exact value: 22820 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 22820 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-4549253 − 22820 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4572073 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5474038 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5474038 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3231888 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3231888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36,311
Exact value

Exact value: 36311 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 36311 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-3231888 − 36311 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3268199 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 14.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14783591 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -14783591 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6135812 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6135812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1457354 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1457354 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-6135812 − 1457354 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7593166 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5635134 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5635134 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6052148 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6052148 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279,005
Exact value

Exact value: 279005 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 279005 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-6052148 − 279005 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6331153 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4520229 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4520229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3540854 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3540854 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89,840
Exact value

Exact value: 89840 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 89840 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-3540854 − 89840 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3630694 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2596203 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2596203 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2360681 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2360681 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,950
Exact value

Exact value: 15950 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15950 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-2360681 − 15950 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2376631 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4920143 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4920143 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3406560 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3406560 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98,118
Exact value

Exact value: 98118 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 98118 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-3406560 − 98118 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3504678 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000889872, 889872, edgar:889872

Also known as GALAGEN INC