UNITED ARTISTS THEATRE CO

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2009-10-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

126 million USD

2000-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.78%

2000-03-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 125500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.9 million USD

2000-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1900000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.7 million USD

2000-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.7 million USD Source
Exact value

7700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-10-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 662.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 631.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    631400000 − 662500000 = -31100000 USD

    662500000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    631400000 USD · 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 38.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 127.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -127300000 − -89000000 = -38300000 USD

    -89000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -127300000 USD · 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -122.3%

    Prior period

    USD 42.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9500000 − 42600000 = -52100000 USD

    42600000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9500000 USD · 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.8%

    Prior period

    USD 116.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 64.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64500000 − 116900000 = -52400000 USD

    116900000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64500000 USD · 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30

  • Revenue USD 631.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 685.2 million 109% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 53.8 million −8.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 73.5 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 127.3 million −20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.5 million −1.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 64.5 million 10% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 74 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −6.8% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −3.9% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31677100000 675800000 Derived 1300000 47100000 Derived -45800000 -36300000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31684300000 682700000 Derived 1600000 28600000 Derived -27000000 -21100000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31662500000 664800000 Derived -2300000 86700000 Derived -89000000 -74300000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30631400000 685200000 Derived -53800000 73500000 Derived -127300000 -74000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 631.4M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.739.0M554.3M369.5M184.8M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue677100000
1997Revenue684300000
1998Revenue662500000
1999Revenue631400000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5%-0.1%-1.8%-3.5%-5.2%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year1.1%
1998Year over year-3.2%
1999Year over year-4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.5% 1999
Net margin -20.2% 1999
Free cash flow margin -11.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9%-4.0%-10.0%-15.9%-21.8%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin0.2%
1997Operating margin0.2%
1998Operating margin-0.3%
1999Operating margin-8.5%
1996Net margin-6.8%
1997Net margin-3.9%
1998Net margin-13.4%
1999Net margin-20.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-11.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-11.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.8M34.6M18.4M2.2M-14.0M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow30800000
1997Operating cash flow46300000
1998Operating cash flow42600000
1999Operating cash flow-9500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -74M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M-15.6M-37.2M-58.7M-80.2M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-36300000
1997Free cash flow-21100000
1998Free cash flow-74300000
1999Free cash flow-74000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

172.7% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186%140%93%47%0%1996-12-31199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets102.3%
1998Liabilities / assets145.3%
1999Liabilities / assets172.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.33×0.25×0.16×0.08×0.00×1996-12-31199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.22×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 45.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45800000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -45800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30800000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 30800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 67100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.3 million
Calculation and evidence

30800000 − 67100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -27000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -27000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46300000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 46300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67400000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 67400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.1 million
Calculation and evidence

46300000 − 67400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -89000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -89000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42600000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 42600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116900000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 116900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.3 million
Calculation and evidence

42600000 − 116900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -74300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30
−USD 127.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -127300000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: -127300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9500000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: -9500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64500000 USD

1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30: 64500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74 million
Calculation and evidence

-9500000 − 64500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -74000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000889571, 889571, edgar:889571

Also known as OSCAR I CORP