Revenue
23.2 million USD
2002-09-28 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 23209000 USD Source
30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2003-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
337000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-28.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-29.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 85.29 million
–
Current period
USD 81.76 million
–
81758000 − 85293000 = -3535000 USD
85293000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source81758000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.91 million
–
Current period
−USD 10.02 million
–
-10018000 − -7905000 = -2113000 USD
-7905000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-10018000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 12.01 million
–
Current period
−USD 4.12 million
–
-4118000 − -12014000 = 7896000 USD
-12014000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-4118000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 631,000
–
Current period
USD 281,000
–
281000 − 631000 = -350000 USD
631000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source281000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-03-26 – 1995-03-25 | 128118000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -9657000 | -5227000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | 128145000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -4989000 | -4899000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | 121986000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 412000 | -1387000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25 | 108741000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -6921000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-03-02 – 1999-03-01 | 108741000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -6921000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | 88492000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -19908000 | -11150000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 85293000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -7905000 | -12645000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | 81758000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -10018000 | -4399000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 128118000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 128145000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 121986000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 108741000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 108741000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 88492000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 85293000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 81758000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -4.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -10.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -18.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-03-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-03-01 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-29 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -9.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -12.3% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -3.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -5.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -4651000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -4161000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -1146000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -1473000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -8314000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -12014000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -4118000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -5227000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -4899000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -1387000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -11150000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -12645000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -4399000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-03-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 98.8% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 76.7% |
|
| 1998-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 87.7% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 106.4% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 140.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-03-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 1998-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-03-26 – 1995-03-25 | −USD 9.66 million Exact valueExact value: -9657000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.65 million Exact valueExact value: -4651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 576,000 Exact valueExact value: 576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.23 million Calculation and evidence-4651000 − 576000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5227000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28 | −USD 4.99 million Exact valueExact value: -4989000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: -4161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 738,000 Exact valueExact value: 738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.9 million Calculation and evidence-4161000 − 738000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4899000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | USD 412,000 Exact valueExact value: 412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: -1146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241,000 Exact valueExact value: 241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.39 million Calculation and evidence-1146000 − 241000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1387000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25 | −USD 6.92 million Exact valueExact value: -6921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: -1473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.67 million Exact valueExact value: 4673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.15 million Calculation and evidence-1473000 − 4673000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-03-02 – 1999-03-01 | −USD 6.92 million Exact valueExact value: -6921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: -1473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | −USD 19.91 million Exact valueExact value: -19908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.31 million Exact valueExact value: -8314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.84 million Exact valueExact value: 2836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.15 million Calculation and evidence-8314000 − 2836000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11150000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | −USD 7.91 million Exact valueExact value: -7905000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.01 million Exact valueExact value: -12014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 631,000 Exact valueExact value: 631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.65 million Calculation and evidence-12014000 − 631000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12645000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | −USD 10.02 million Exact valueExact value: -10018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.12 million Exact valueExact value: -4118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 281,000 Exact valueExact value: 281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.4 million Calculation and evidence-4118000 − 281000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4399000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000889299, 889299, edgar:889299
Also known as DANSKIN INC