Revenue
240 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 240485000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-05-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
240 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
37.34%
2004-03-31 · %
146 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
47.1 million USD
2004-03-31 · USD
98278000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
792 million USD
2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
94.6 million USD
2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 399.57 million
–
Current period
USD 733.69 million
–
733689000 − 399568000 = 334121000 USD
399568000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source733689000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 28.57 million
–
Current period
USD 69.11 million
–
69107000 − -28566000 = 97673000 USD
-28566000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source69107000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 41107000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19256000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 78600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 42589000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 116396000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 18182000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 126760000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -56908000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 131818000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -147557000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 79125000 | 73549000 Derived | 5576000 | 8702000 Derived | -3126000 | 7274000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 222433000 | 146824000 Derived | 75609000 | 32073000 Derived | 43536000 | 41200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 348860000 | 264045000 Derived | 84815000 | 34994000 Derived | 49821000 | 7348000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 399568000 | 414624000 Derived | -15056000 | 13510000 Derived | -28566000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 733689000 | 565903000 Derived | 167786000 | 98679000 Derived | 69107000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 41107000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 78600000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 116396000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 126760000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 131818000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 79125000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 222433000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 348860000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 399568000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 733689000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 91.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 48.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -40% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 181.1% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 56.8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 83.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 34% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 22.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 46.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 54.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -44.9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -111.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 21279000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 143429000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 195273000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 7274000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 41200000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 7348000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 17% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 42.6% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 49.3% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 55.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.84× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 19.26 million Exact valueExact value: 19256000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 42.59 million Exact valueExact value: 42589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 18.18 million Exact valueExact value: 18182000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 56.91 million Exact valueExact value: -56908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 147.56 million Exact valueExact value: -147557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 3.13 million Exact valueExact value: -3126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.28 million Exact valueExact value: 21279000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.01 million Exact valueExact value: 14005000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.27 million Calculation and evidence21279000 − 14005000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7274000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 43.54 million Exact valueExact value: 43536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.43 million Exact valueExact value: 143429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.23 million Exact valueExact value: 102229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.2 million Calculation and evidence143429000 − 102229000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 49.82 million Exact valueExact value: 49821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.27 million Exact valueExact value: 195273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187.93 million Exact valueExact value: 187925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.35 million Calculation and evidence195273000 − 187925000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7348000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 28.57 million Exact valueExact value: -28566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 69.11 million Exact valueExact value: 69107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000889005, 889005, edgar:889005
Also known as BELCO OIL & GAS CORP, WESTPORT RESOURCES CORP /NV/