Revenue
43.2 million USD
2001-04-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 43231000 USD Source
22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-04 to 2001-06-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
0 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-14.8 million USD
2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30
12.3 million USD
2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-06-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 240.13 million
–
Current period
USD 207.36 million
–
207355000 − 240130000 = -32775000 USD
240130000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source207355000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 398,000
–
Current period
−USD 9.73 million
–
-9729000 − 398000 = -10127000 USD
398000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-9729000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.7 million
–
Current period
USD 5.87 million
–
5868000 − 17697000 = -11829000 USD
17697000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5868000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.53 million
–
Current period
USD 13.2 million
–
13198000 − 15532000 = -2334000 USD
15532000 USD · 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13198000 USD · 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31 | 207536000 | 193753000 Derived | 13783000 | 13843000 Derived | -60000 | -4369000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31 | 241456000 | 211049000 Derived | 30407000 | 1699000 Derived | 28708000 | -3059000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | 259394000 | 228697000 Derived | 30697000 | 18555000 Derived | 12142000 | 1801000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | 289586000 | 252532000 Derived | 37054000 | 18752000 Derived | 18302000 | -1559000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | 293751000 | 295419000 Derived | -1668000 | 9818000 Derived | -11486000 | -46115000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | 240130000 | 232856000 Derived | 7274000 | 6876000 Derived | 398000 | 2165000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | 207355000 | 211769000 Derived | -4414000 | 5315000 Derived | -9729000 | -7330000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 207536000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 241456000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 259394000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 289586000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 293751000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 240130000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 207355000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -18.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -13.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 11.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -3.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -15.7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -3.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 4581000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 7467000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 17471000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 32206000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 18191000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 17697000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 5868000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -4369000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -3059000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 1801000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -1559000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -46115000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 2165000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -7330000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 79.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 64.9% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 59.2% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 70.7% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 70.4% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 71.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.51× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.9× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.37× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-08-01 – 1994-07-31 | −USD 60,000 Exact valueExact value: -60000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.58 million Exact valueExact value: 4581000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.95 million Exact valueExact value: 8950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.37 million Calculation and evidence4581000 − 8950000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4369000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-08-01 – 1995-07-31 | USD 28.71 million Exact valueExact value: 28708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.47 million Exact valueExact value: 7467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.53 million Exact valueExact value: 10526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.06 million Calculation and evidence7467000 − 10526000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3059000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-08-01 – 1996-07-31 | USD 12.14 million Exact valueExact value: 12142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.47 million Exact valueExact value: 17471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.67 million Exact valueExact value: 15670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.8 million Calculation and evidence17471000 − 15670000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1801000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31 | USD 18.3 million Exact valueExact value: 18302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.21 million Exact valueExact value: 32206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.77 million Exact valueExact value: 33765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.56 million Calculation and evidence32206000 − 33765000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1559000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-08-01 – 1998-07-31 | −USD 11.49 million Exact valueExact value: -11486000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.19 million Exact valueExact value: 18191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.31 million Exact valueExact value: 64306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.12 million Calculation and evidence18191000 − 64306000 USD Exact free cash flow: -46115000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-08-01 – 1999-07-31 | USD 398,000 Exact valueExact value: 398000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.7 million Exact valueExact value: 17697000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.53 million Exact valueExact value: 15532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.17 million Calculation and evidence17697000 − 15532000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2165000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31 | −USD 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: -9729000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.87 million Exact valueExact value: 5868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.2 million Exact valueExact value: 13198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.33 million Calculation and evidence5868000 − 13198000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7330000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000888918, 888918, edgar:888918