PLAYCORE INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

38.5 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.87%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1490000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38511000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.53 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5534000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-7.02 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5534000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1483000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
811 thousand USD Source
Exact value

811000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

199 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 61955000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 53143000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 191936000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 146571000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 38511000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

6.08 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6405000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 916000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7086000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7613000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -716000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

4.04 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1473000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6520000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1473000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3052000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5534000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6.41 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4694000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5970000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4694000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5970000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1483000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-2.37 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1473000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6520000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1473000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3052000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5534000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4694000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2241000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5970000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4694000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5970000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1483000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +67.2%

    Prior period

    USD 114.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 191.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    191936000 − 114792000 = 77144000 USD

    114792000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    191936000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +51.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7086000 − 4676000 = 2410000 USD

    4676000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7086000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -69.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3052000 − 9927000 = -6875000 USD

    9927000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3052000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +158.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7167000 − 2777000 = 4390000 USD

    2777000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7167000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 191.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 112.73 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 58.04 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 21.16 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 14.07 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.09 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.05 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.17 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.12 million −2.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 85%
  • 1995 9.2%16%75%
  • 1996 19%77%
  • 1997 12%87%
  • 1998 9.5%86%
  • 1999 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3151816000 43907000 Derived 7909000 3318000 Derived 4591000 3977000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3145077000 33946000 Derived 11131000 7004000 Derived 4127000 7843000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3141872000 32254000 Derived 9618000 8048000 Derived 1570000 2005000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3189494000 77921000 Derived 11573000 10396000 Derived 1177000 7481000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31114792000 99218000 Derived 15574000 10898000 Derived 4676000 7150000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31191936000 170777000 Derived 21159000 14073000 Derived 7086000 -4115000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 191.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207.3M155.5M103.6M51.8M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue51816000
1995Revenue45077000
1996Revenue41872000
1997Revenue89494000
1998Revenue114792000
1999Revenue191936000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

67.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.124%87%50%14%-23%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-13%
1996Year over year-7.1%
1997Year over year113.7%
1998Year over year28.3%
1999Year over year67.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11% 1999
Net margin 3.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -2.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.8%19.1%11.3%3.5%-4.3%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin15.3%
1995Operating margin24.7%
1996Operating margin23%
1997Operating margin12.9%
1998Operating margin13.6%
1999Operating margin11%
1994Net margin8.9%
1995Net margin9.2%
1996Net margin3.7%
1997Net margin1.3%
1998Net margin4.1%
1999Net margin3.7%
1994Free cash flow margin7.7%
1995Free cash flow margin17.4%
1996Free cash flow margin4.8%
1997Free cash flow margin8.4%
1998Free cash flow margin6.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7M8.0M5.4M2.7M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow5568000
1995Operating cash flow8512000
1996Operating cash flow2453000
1997Operating cash flow9121000
1998Operating cash flow9927000
1999Operating cash flow3052000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.1M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M5.3M1.9M-1.6M-5.1M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow3977000
1995Free cash flow7843000
1996Free cash flow2005000
1997Free cash flow7481000
1998Free cash flow7150000
1999Free cash flow-4115000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.94× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.07×0.80×0.54×0.27×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4591000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5568000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1591000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1591000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.98 million
Calculation and evidence

5568000 − 1591000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3977000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4127000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8512000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 8512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 669,000
Exact value

Exact value: 669000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.84 million
Calculation and evidence

8512000 − 669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7843000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1570000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1570000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2453000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2453000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 448000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

2453000 − 448000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2005000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1177000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9121000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9121000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1640000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1640000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.48 million
Calculation and evidence

9121000 − 1640000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7481000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4676000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4676000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9927000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2777000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2777000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.15 million
Calculation and evidence

9927000 − 2777000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7150000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 7.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7086000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3052000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3052000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7167000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7167000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.12 million
Calculation and evidence

3052000 − 7167000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4115000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000888916, 888916, edgar:888916

Also known as SWING N SLIDE CORP