ISCO INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2008-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.87 million USD

2008-11-19 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-438.38%

2008-11-19 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8185222 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1867170 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
790 thousand USD Source
Exact value

789986 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +46.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14997320 − 10264428 = 4732892 USD

    10264428 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14997320 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.39 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4364984 − -2976882 = -1388102 USD

    -2976882 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4364984 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.75 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5758716 − -3009333 = -2749383 USD

    -3009333 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5758716 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +274.8%

    Prior period

    USD 80,694

    –

    Current period

    USD 302,458

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    302458 − 80694 = 221764 USD

    80694 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    302458 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 18.57 million 124% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.58 million −24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 788,761 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.36 million −29% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.76 million −38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 302,458 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 6.06 million −40% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,274% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 469% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 493% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,777% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,218% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 450% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 284% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 327% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311038134 13223414 Derived -12185280 -236812 Derived -11948468 -12586002 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313242930 15199869 Derived -11956939 9893181 Derived -21850120 -11099152 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312408604 11879741 Derived -9471137 13245125 Derived -22716262 -6504461 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31495885 13772101 Derived -13276216 5519967 Derived -18796183 -11074960 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311981001 24122267 Derived -22141266 6048337 Derived -28189603 -23457651 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313662805 16476367 Derived -12813562 264270 Derived -13077832 -13756568 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313238402 9202255 Derived -5963853 1192222 Derived -7156075 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312621933 8569725 Derived -5947792 1019509 Derived -6967301 -4296551 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3110264428 12441232 Derived -2176804 800078 Derived -2976882 -3090027 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3114997320 18573543 Derived -3576223 788761 Derived -4364984 -6061174 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2M12.1M8.1M4.0M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue1038134
1998Revenue3242930
1999Revenue2408604
2000Revenue495885
2001Revenue1981001
2002Revenue3662805
2003Revenue3238402
2004Revenue2621933
2005Revenue10264428
2006Revenue14997320

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

46.1% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.433%295%158%20%-117%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over year394.8%
1998Year over year212.4%
1999Year over year-25.7%
2000Year over year-79.4%
2001Year over year299.5%
2002Year over year84.9%
2003Year over year-11.6%
2004Year over year-19%
2005Year over year291.5%
2006Year over year46.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.8% 2006
Net margin -29.1% 2006
Free cash flow margin -40.4% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.303%-796%-1,895%-2,994%-4,094%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-1,173.8%
1998Operating margin-368.7%
1999Operating margin-393.2%
2000Operating margin-2,677.3%
2001Operating margin-1,117.7%
2002Operating margin-349.8%
2003Operating margin-184.2%
2004Operating margin-226.8%
2005Operating margin-21.2%
2006Operating margin-23.8%
1997Net margin-1,151%
1998Net margin-673.8%
1999Net margin-943.1%
2000Net margin-3,790.4%
2001Net margin-1,423%
2002Net margin-357%
2003Net margin-221%
2004Net margin-265.7%
2005Net margin-29%
2006Net margin-29.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-1,212.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-342.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-270.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-2,233.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-1,184.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-375.6%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-163.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-30.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-40.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.8M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.8M-11.4M-18.1M-24.7M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-12275046
1998Operating cash flow-10990735
1999Operating cash flow-6419011
2000Operating cash flow-10871432
2001Operating cash flow-22868565
2002Operating cash flow-13630612
2003Operating cash flow-2972818
2004Operating cash flow-4178865
2005Operating cash flow-3009333
2006Operating cash flow-5758716

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -6.1M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M-4.9M-11.7M-18.5M-25.3M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-12586002
1998Free cash flow-11099152
1999Free cash flow-6504461
2000Free cash flow-11074960
2001Free cash flow-23457651
2002Free cash flow-13756568
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-4296551
2005Free cash flow-3090027
2006Free cash flow-6061174

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.89× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.06×3.80×2.53×1.27×0.00×199720022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.38×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.69×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 11.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11948468 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -11948468 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12275046 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12275046 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310,956
Exact value

Exact value: 310956 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 310956 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-12275046 − 310956 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12586002 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 21.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21850120 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21850120 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10990735 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10990735 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108,417
Exact value

Exact value: 108417 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 108417 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-10990735 − 108417 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11099152 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 22.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22716262 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -22716262 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6419011 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6419011 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85,450
Exact value

Exact value: 85450 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 85450 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-6419011 − 85450 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6504461 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18796183 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -18796183 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10871432 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10871432 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203,528
Exact value

Exact value: 203528 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 203528 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-10871432 − 203528 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11074960 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 28.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28189603 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -28189603 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22868565 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -22868565 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 589,086
Exact value

Exact value: 589086 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 589086 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-22868565 − 589086 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23457651 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 13.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13077832 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13077832 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13630612 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13630612 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,956
Exact value

Exact value: 125956 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 125956 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-13630612 − 125956 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13756568 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 7.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7156075 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -7156075 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2972818 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2972818 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6967301 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6967301 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4178865 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4178865 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,686
Exact value

Exact value: 117686 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 117686 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-4178865 − 117686 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4296551 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2976882 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2976882 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3009333 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3009333 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80,694
Exact value

Exact value: 80694 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 80694 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-3009333 − 80694 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3090027 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4364984 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4364984 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5758716 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5758716 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 302,458
Exact value

Exact value: 302458 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 302458 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-5758716 − 302458 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6061174 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000888693, 888693, edgar:888693

Also known as ILLINOIS SUPERCONDUCTOR CORPORATION