Somanta Pharmaceuticals Inc.

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-12-01 to 2007-12-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

357 USD

2007-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-138,558.82%

2007-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-486 thousand USD

2007-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -486011 USD Source

Free cash flow

-486 thousand USD

2007-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -486011 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.96 thousand USD Source
Exact value

3964 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-688 thousand USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5653672 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -2215571 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -7495637 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -5653672 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 5078951 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2007-07-31 Source
  • Net income: 4591596 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2007-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 5078951 USD · 2007-05-01 – 2007-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-12-21.

Financial data available through: 2007-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1,428

    –

    Current period

    USD 1,429

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1429 − 1428 = 1 USD

    1428 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1429 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7495637 − -5002091 = -2493546 USD

    -5002091 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7495637 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30

  • Revenue USD 1,429 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.55 million 318,531% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.55 million −318,431% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.95 million 206,106% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.5 million −524,537% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 287,805% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 318,531% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1301 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8834 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11521 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13441 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 16223 Derived -16223 4333 Derived -20556 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 11503 Derived -11503 4708 Derived -16211 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-300 1129290 Derived -1129290 0 Derived -1129290 -635123 Derived
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-301428 4109859 Derived -4108431 893660 Derived -5002091 -3880799 Derived
Source
2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-301429 4551806 Derived -4550377 2945260 Derived -7495637 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4K 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5K1.2K771.7385.80.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue1428
2007Revenue1429

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.1% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.076%0.057%0.038%0.019%0.000%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year0.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -318,430.9% 2007
Net margin -524,537.2% 2007
Free cash flow margin -271,764.6% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41,963%-110,153%-262,269%-414,384%-566,500%1999-12-3120032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-287,705.3%
2007Operating margin-318,430.9%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-350,286.5%
2007Net margin-524,537.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow margin-271,764.6%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.9M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.311.7K-808.3K-1.9M-3.0M-4.2M199920032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow2699
2000Operating cash flow2416
2001Operating cash flow-5217
2002Operating cash flow-3812
2003Operating cash flow-18330
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-631690
2006Operating cash flow-3859408
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.310.5K-815.0K-1.9M-3.1M-4.2M199920032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-635123
2006Free cash flow-3880799
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

477.8% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.516%387%258%129%0%199920032007-04-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets102.6%
2000Liabilities / assets118.5%
2001Liabilities / assets143.4%
2002Liabilities / assets176%
2003Liabilities / assets299.4%
2004Liabilities / assets477.8%
2005-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.51×4.13×2.76×1.38×0.00×199920032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.1×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1,301
Exact value

Exact value: -1301 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1301 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,699
Exact value

Exact value: 2699 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2699 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 8,834
Exact value

Exact value: -8834 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8834 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,416
Exact value

Exact value: 2416 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2416 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 11,521
Exact value

Exact value: -11521 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11521 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,217
Exact value

Exact value: -5217 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5217 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 13,441
Exact value

Exact value: -13441 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13441 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,812
Exact value

Exact value: -3812 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 20,556
Exact value

Exact value: -20556 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -20556 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,330
Exact value

Exact value: -18330 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -18330 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 16,211
Exact value

Exact value: -16211 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -16211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1129290 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -1129290 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 631,690
Exact value

Exact value: -631690 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -631690 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,433
Exact value

Exact value: 3433 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 3433 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 635,123
Calculation and evidence

-631690 − 3433 USD

Exact free cash flow: -635123 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5002091 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -5002091 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3859408 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -3859408 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,391
Exact value

Exact value: 21391 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 21391 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-3859408 − 21391 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3880799 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30
−USD 7.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7495637 USD

2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30: -7495637 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000888671, 888671, edgar:888671

Also known as HIBSHMAN OPTICAL CORP